[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mouse crashes the computer

Posted on 2000-02-03
11
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Pentium III with Win98 SE.  When using the computer for 1-2 hours, the mouse will stop functioning.  Shortly after, the keyboard will stop functioning.  Seeing the problem starting with the mouse, I removed the PS/2 Microsoft Mouse and plugged in a USB Microsoft Explorer mouse (the optical one).  Now the previous problem has been replaced by spontaneous rebooting or crashing every 1-2 hours.
0
Comment
Question by:shudson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 400 total points
ID: 2486758
Try this right click on my computer go to properties then go to device manager and check for any yellow circles with black exclamation points if you see any please post what devices these are next to


if you see none then let us know also...

next close that out right click on your desktop and select properties then go to the settings tab and click on advanced look next to the picture of the chipboard please list what the name is next to that here then go to performance tab put it to none hit apply then close that close the next window and then reboot try again see if that solves it keep me posted
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2486806
rebooting or crashing every 1-2 hours>>>>

while doing what?  If we assume that the first problem was with the mouse, we might be overlooking some things.  However, knowing what you're doing when the reboots happen will help.  Is it while on the internet, playing games, any consistent?

have you tried another PS2 mouse?  if not , do so, it will cost you seven dollars to know if the same thing happens.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2487110
Is your PS/2 mouse and keyboard perchance the cordless types?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2487124
BOOTING in SAFE MODE may discover duplicate and erroneous ports and devices that aren't visible in normal mode; and as said earlier, sounds like resource conflicts.  

Windows 98 has some excellent tools, one of which you can use from START-RUN-MSINFO32-TOOLS - Dr. Watson to watch/trap and log problems.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2487130
Also, under TOOLs from above is ASD - anything listed as a problem?

Under MSINFO32 on the left under components, any problem devices shown in normal mode?  There's also a good deal of analytical information there.

Sorry for the fragmentation on responses, one of those days.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2487646
shudson, although I suspect a driver problem, give this a try.

1. Boot the system into safemode.

2. Go into device manager and then expand each device area and look for duplicate devices.

3. If any duplicate or multiples are found, remove all, and then reboot. This will reinstall just one.

Let us know what you find?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2489476
Sounds as though your pc is overheating.... Check the FAN and PSU, and check in your bios for temp warnings......
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2496543
shudson? where is your comment?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2496581
shudson

What fixed the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shudson
ID: 2496631
Turning off the hardware accelration solved the problem.  The computer doesn't really need hardware accelration because it is mainly used for email, web, and telnet.

Thanks again for your help!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2497149
your welcome shudson :)
0