[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Qmail vs Sendmail for Virtual Domain

Posted on 2000-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
ok i have two domains  abc.com and xyz.com.  fred@abc.com and fred@xyz.com would be valid email accounts, but totally separate.  I want fred@abc.com to access his account through mail.abc.com and fred@xyz.com to acces his account through mail.xyz.com.  Its my understanding that Sendmail will recieve mail from both accounts but the two mail boxes would be the same, Qmail on the other hand would keep them totally separate.  Also i only have one IP.. Can someone if i understand this and what would be the best solution. also where to go to get good docs on implementing the solution
0
Comment
Question by:lugnut1221
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 2488867
sendmail can be configured to send mail for fred@abc.com to user fred.abc and mail for fred@xyz.com to user fred.xyz.
Then you make mail.abc.com and mail.xyz.com point to the same machine and tell the two fred's to login using fred.abc or fred.xyz.
This solution is fairly straightforward to configure using linuxconf or whatever point-and-click interface you prefer for sendmail.

It would probably also be possible to run two instances of your pop3 server for mail.xyz.com and mail.abc.com but I think it would require two separate ip-addresses to differentiate between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lugnut1221
ID: 2489443
the question wasnt really answered
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
drcheap earned 150 total points
ID: 2492813
I am not familiar with Qmail and all its features, but I have been using Sendmail extensively for a number of years.  I currently have over 100 domain names running on one machine, and there are numerous domains with common userIDs (such as fred@abc.com and fred@xyz.com).

All domains have unique IP addresses, however I to the best of my knowledge sendmail (and the POP daemon) have no way of distinguishing what IP address a TCP session is using and acting accordingly.  In your case, you only have one IP address, so that wouldn't help even if it could.

So here's my solution for you, which is the way I keep mail separate:


fred@abc.com
/etc/passwd:  fred
/etc/mail/virtusertable:   fred@abc.com              fred

So his POP login ID is fred


fred@xyz.com   (say he gets his acct first)
/etc/passwd:  fred2
/etc/mail/virtusertable:   fred@abc.com              fred2

And his POP login ID is fred2


The person with the userID of "fred2" can still have "fred" as his email address but just uses a slightly different POP username.
0