?
Solved

NT4 Server boot problem

Posted on 2000-02-03
21
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
-----------------------------------
PROBLEM DESCRIPTION
-----------------------------------
When I boot my laptop with Windows NT4 Server sp5 it usualy hangs:
- as soon as I dubbleclick a shortcut on my desktop or from the startmenu the first time after booting
- or if I don't touch anything and wait for the notorious dialog to appear (One service or driver couldn't strart. Check Event Viewer).

With hanging I mean:
- I can see the desktop but can't move my mouse
- crtl-alt-del does not work
- I do NOT get a blue screen of death

For some strange reason it does not always hang. Sometimes it boots fine.

I also have the impression that the problems tends to occurs less often when it is connected to the company nerwork.

If I boot my laptop in VGA mode, it has never hung (so far).


-----------------------------------
EVENT VIEWER MESSAGES
-----------------------------------
8:33:55 W3SVC:
  The service could not bind instance 3.  The data is the error code.
8:33:29 PCMCIA:
  There is no configuration information for the PCCARD "\".
8:33:07 EVENTLOG:
  The Event log service was started.
8:33:07 EVENTLOG:
  Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 5 Uniprocessor Free.
8:33:07 EVENTLOG:
  The previous system shutdown at 8:29 PM on 2/3/00 was unexpected.


-----------------------------------
WHAT I HAVE TRIED WITHOUT SUCCES
-----------------------------------
I have made a copy of the Original Configuration. (Control panel, System, Hardware profiles). I have set it to be a portable computer, undocked, network disabled hardware profile.

I have tried booting without my modem card.

I have tried booting with the Plug and Play service disabled.


-----------------------------------
SOME SYSTEM CHRACTERISTICS
-----------------------------------
Dell Latitude CPi A300ST laptop, BIOS version A06
Dual boot system with Windows95 & WinNT Server
3 partitions, NT op NTFS
Modem:   Psion Dacom Gold Card Global 56K+Fax (COM2)
Network: FE575C-3COM 10/100 lan cardbus-fast ehternet
NT4 Server sp5
SQL Server 6.5
IIS 4


Who has any clue?

Thanks,
Marcel Grootscholten
0
Comment
Question by:marcelgr090398
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +7
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
adam923 earned 400 total points
ID: 2488170
look like the biggest clue is that it works ok in VGA mode
do you have the latest drivers? check out http://support.dell.com/us/en/filelib/download/index.asp?fileid=2177
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pete_perry
ID: 2488500
I would follow Adams link and get the drivers for the system again and reinstall them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelgr090398
ID: 2489146
I have tried to install the latest drivers.

Steps:
- Display properties
- Display type
- Change
- Have disk
- Browse to the directory of the unzipped files
- Open, OK
- I select NeoMagic MagicGraph128 Family, OK
- Message: "You are about to install a third party driver....Proceed?", YES
- Message: "The drivers were successfully installed. You must exit from Display Properties and reboot in order for the changes to take effect"
- OK, Close, Close,
- Reboot? --> Yes

After te system has rebooted:
- The Display Properties are shown, with a message on top of it:
- Message: "The system found the following video adapter in you machine:
vga compatible display adapter. Use the controls to select the size and number of colors for your display" --> OK
- Display, Change
- Message: The driver cannot be changed during Setup. To change the driver use the Display option in Control Panel after installing Windows NT.
(It looks like the system thinks I am installing WindowsNT).
- I rebooted again

After the second reboot:
- Display properties
- Display type
- Change
- I selected the NeoMagic 128 Family driver, that is now in the list
- But when I click OK I get the message: "You are about to install a third party driver....Proceed?" again! I don't want to install it again, I just want to select it!
- I click YES anyway
- It all start over again

Please help. The 60HZ flickers give me a headache.

Marcel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fei
ID: 2489599
Just a wild guess, try logging in as another user, and see if you still have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam923
ID: 2490356
try booting in vga mode to install the drivers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2491045
Did you notice that the link above was for a Winnt SP3 driver?  That might be the problem with the "update"

Bert
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 2491076
The SP3 is not a problem, that is just what Dell does to indicate that the OS must have at least SP3, it is not only for SP3. I checked the site and that is the most recent driver... something else is wrong.

I don't suppose you are willing to reinstall NT? Looking at the event log, you might want to try removing all of your PCMCIA cards. The error in the log sounds like it is saying that one of the cards is malfunctioning. If this does not work, try also unistalling PC Card service and any dock managing software that you have installed. If that doesn't work, a reinstall might be inevitable. What you could do would be to create a second partition, and have a second boot to NT. Do a clean install of NT and then install the video drivers first. If you still get the error, it is time to call Dell, since it is either a hardware or a driver problem.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam923
ID: 2491421
a second install of nt does not require its own partiton... just install to \winnt2 and the boot manager will let you pick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jesperhanno
ID: 2493186
Try to Disable DHCP on your NIC...


\\Hanno
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelgr090398
ID: 2497252
jesperhanno:
I chose TCP/IP properties and on the IP address tab. I selected "Specify an ip address" (192.168.0.1) instead of "Obtain from DHCP server". I suppose this is what you mean? Unfortunately it did not make a difference.

Adam923:
I also tried to install the graphical driver in VGA mode, but the problem of the looping as decribed above remains (install driver, reboot, select driver --> it will be installed again).
I do have a driver that does not have this behaviour, but that may be the one causing the trouble. This driver is: "NeoMagic MagicMedia256AV". I don't remember where I got it.

Fei:
I only have one user configured on this machine (Administrator).

Z_Beeblebrox:
Reinstalling NT is the last thing I want.
You suggested "try also unistalling PC Card service and any dock managing software that you have installed". I can't find that service. And what is dock managing software?

All:
Sorry for my late response.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 2497321
Did you try booting with no PCMCIA cards inserted? (NIC and modem). You need PC Card services to use some PCMCIA cards and to swap them, that is take one out and add another. If you take one out while in NT, does a message appear saying that a card has been removed? If not, PC card services have not been installed. The dock managing software is basically the same thing, but may also include the ability to hot swap your CD-ROM and floppy. Hope this helps.

Zaphod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelgr090398
ID: 2498207
I booted my laptop with both PCcards pulled out of the machine. The system boots OK but that is probably because of the display setting; Last time I shut down the setting were: VGA compatible, 800*600, 16 colors.

These are the recording in Event Viewer (tab separated):
2/7/00      10:43:13 PM      1      0      7000      Service Control Manager      N/A      MARCELGR      The FE575C-3COM 10/100 LAN CARDBUS-FAST ETHERNET service failed to start due to the following error:   The FE575C-3COM 10/100 LAN CARDBUS-FAST ETHERNET service failed to start due to the following error: A device attached to the system is not functioning.
2/7/00      10:43:08 PM      4      0      6009      EventLog      N/A      MARCELGR      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 5 Uniprocessor Free.  
2/7/00      10:43:08 PM      4      0      6005      EventLog      N/A      MARCELGR      The Event log service was started.  
2/7/00      10:43:35 PM      1      0      21      neo20xx      N/A      MARCELGR       A conflict has been detected between two drivers which claimed two overlapping memory regions. Driver neo20xx, with device <\Device\Video0.Translated>, claimed a memory range with starting address in data address 0x28 and 0x2c, and length in data address 0x30.
2/7/00      10:43:35 PM      1      0      21      neo20xx      N/A      MARCELGR       A conflict has been detected between two drivers which claimed two overlapping memory regions. Driver Physical Memory, with device <.Translated>, claimed a memory range with starting address in data address 0x28 and 0x2c, and length in data address 0x30.
2/7/00      10:43:42 PM      1      0      115      W3SVC      N/A      MARCELGR      The service could not bind instance 3.  The data is the error code.

I selected my original NeoMagic 256 driver.
After reboot:
- Dr. Watson complains about an access violation on explorer.exe
- Screen setting are correct (1024*768, 75Hz, 16M colors)
- the system does NOT hang (as opposed to my expectations)

These are the recording in Event Viewer (tab separated):
2/7/00      11:00:09 PM      4      0      6006      EventLog      N/A      MARCELGR      The Event log service was stopped.  
2/7/00      11:02:11 PM      1      0      7000      Service Control Manager      N/A      MARCELGR      The FE575C-3COM 10/100 LAN CARDBUS-FAST ETHERNET service failed to start due to the following error:  The FE575C-3COM 10/100 LAN CARDBUS-FAST ETHERNET service failed to start due to the following error: A device attached to the system is not functioning.
2/7/00      11:02:06 PM      4      0      6009      EventLog      N/A      MARCELGR      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 5 Uniprocessor Free.  
2/7/00      11:02:06 PM      4      0      6005      EventLog      N/A      MARCELGR      The Event log service was started.  
2/7/00      11:02:57 PM      1      0      115      W3SVC      N/A      MARCELGR      The service could not bind instance 3.  The data is the error code.  
2/7/00      11:07:31 PM      2      0      2013      Srv      N/A      MARCELGR      The C: disk is at or near capacity.  You may need to delete some files.  

Just to make sure I reboot. I disconnected my parallel port zip drive (just a guess).
--> the system hangs

I reboot again with my zip drive connected again. (both PC cards are still disconnected)
--> the system hangs

So the pc cards don't seem te be the problem. I think it's a video driver problem. Disk activity continues for about a minute after the computer hangs. So it looks like only the screen is dead.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 2498246
OK, the first thing you might want to try is to install the PC Card services downloadable from Dell's support site. This should at least get rid of the event log error regarding the missing PCMCIA card. I have no idea what the event log error regarding binding instance 3 is, but maybe the PC card services will fix this too.

Also, here is what Dell has to say, which I believe you have already tried, right?

Click Start | Settings | Control Panel.
Double-click the Display icon.
Click the Settings tab.
Click the Display Type button.
Click the Change button.
Click the Have Disk button.
Insert your NeoMagic Display Driverdisk.
Click OK for A:\.
Click on NeoMagic MagicGraph 128XD.
Click OK.
A You are about to install a third party driver… warning appears.
Click Yes.
Click OK.
Click Close.
Click Close again.
Click Yes to restart the computer.
The message appears A new graphics driver has been installed….
Click OK.
Set the Color Palette to:
High Color (16-bit) for the 13.3" screen.
True Color (24-bit) for the 12.1" screen.
Set the Desktop Area to:
1024x768 pixels for the 13.3" screen.
800x600 pixels for the 12.1" screen.
Click the Test button.
Click OK.

If none of this works, I would seriously suggest you call up Dell. They can walk you through all of the troubleshooting steps much faster than we can. It is even possible that this is a known issue with the driver and your system. Was your system working before in NT?

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2501394
OK, Ive seen this sometimes. The problem with the video drivers is normally fixed by re-installing SP5 or greater. The other problems may go away simultaneously.
Win NT does NOT like having PCMCIA cards being inserted /removed.
The Server especially does not like being disconnected from a LAN.
Make sure you keep your older video drivers since the newer ones may not work.
Re-apply SP5 after every change, this is important !!!

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelgr090398
ID: 2504180
SysExpert,
I have already tried reinstalling sp5 several times.

I think I have solved the problem.
A colleage gave me (yet another) video driver for my laptop. I installed this one and the system hasn't hung since. I have not tried it with an external monitor yet though.

Evere driver from NeoMagic came with a "version.txt" file.

-----------------------
"version.txt" of the driver that probably caused the problem:

    Title: Latitude CP(a) Video Drivers
  Version: A00
 OEM Name: NeoMagic Corporation
  OEM Ver: 4.22.02Q
       OS: Windows NT 4.0 SP3
Computers: Latitude CPiA
Languages: Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), French, German, Japanese, Korean, Spanish, Thai, US English
     Disk: 1 of 1
  Created: 02/05/99 08:22

-----------------------
"version.txt" of the driver that did not let itself get installed (the one suggested by a experts-exchange user above):

    Title: Latitude CP/CPi Video Drivers
  Version: A03
 OEM Name: NeoMagic Corporation
  OEM Ver: 3.29Q
       OS: Windows NT 4.0 SP3
Computers: Latitude CP, Latitude CPi
Languages: Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), French, German, Japanese, Korean, Spanish, Thai, US English
     Disk: 1 of 1
  Created: 08/27/99 13:44

-----------------------
"version.txt" of the driver I have installed now:

    Title: Latitude CPi A Video Drivers
  Version: A01
 OEM Name: NeoMagic Corporation
  OEM Ver: 4.27.08Q
       OS: Windows NT 4.0 SP3
Computers: Latitude CPiA
Languages: Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), French, German, Japanese, Korean, Spanish, Thai, US English
     Disk: 1 of 1
  Created: 08/30/99 15:16


Can somebody tell me how I close this thread on Experts-exchange?

Thanks everybody.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shibu020500
ID: 2504246
Dear Marcelgr,
             Would like to know whether u started experiencing this problem after installing these pcmcia cards.

     To me it seems like ur display driver is the culprit . Try to install the one which u were using before( Neo magic  256??) .
     If u don't require IIS kindly uninstall it , it will get rid of ur W3svc error



    Kindly post here when u started experiencing the problem
                    Regards
                       Shibu
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelgr090398
ID: 2504576
shibu,
I have installed NT as the 2nd OS about 2 months ago, and the problem started already during or right after installing NT. I don't remember if the first occurance of the problem was after installing one of the PCMCIA cards.

I'm not sure if I was clear in my preveous comment, but I think the problem is solved with the videodriver I have installed now.

I DO require IIS. The W3SVC error doesn't seem to bother me. I'm not experiencing IIS problems. But if someone knows the cause, I'll be happy to hear it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2505227
null
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BoisePaul
ID: 2515803
This actually looks like a NIC problem rather that a display problem.  The apparent relation between the lockups and the display modes may be a coincidence.  If this happens more when you are not connected to the company network, you may have a service which requires network resources (Is this machine part of a domain, or worse yet a domain controller of some kind?).  The PCMCIA errors are occuring before anything else, so my guess is that your machine cannot communicate with the NIC.  The even tlog even references this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelgr090398
ID: 2523636
Adam

My laptop has booted OK now for about 25 times, so i'm confident that the problem has been solved. The link to the drivers you pointed me to, did not work for me, but you were right about the video driver being the problem.

So here are 200 pt.
Easy money, huh?

Marcel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam923
ID: 2524437
yeah, easy money -- wish it were real money
thanks
0