?
Solved

How can I tell VB always createing the same GUID for the same OCX Project

Posted on 2000-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My ActiveX control contains an other ActiveX control. When I compile this
second control, a new GUID will be created. My problem is that VB says the
project which contains the second ActiveX control could not be loaded
correctly. I assume  the problem is the GUID of the second control, because the path of the new OCX is the same as the old on. Although in the menu
Projekt > Components are several OCX´es with the same name.
Could you give me a tip how to tell VB compiling the new OCX in the same way as the old one.
0
Comment
Question by:_alpha
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
p_biggelaar earned 800 total points
ID: 2489353
There is one way to ensure that your newly compiled control is compatible with the previous version. This is by setting the version compatibility to binary.

You can find this setting on the components tab (for the second control) of the project properties sheet.

Bare in mind that VB can only maintain compatibility with a previous version when you:
- don't change the existing methodcall's (i.e. if you decide that an existing method needs another parameter: forget compatibility, on the other hand it's perfectly okay to change something in the code of the method itself)

- don't delete existing properties/methods/events

- you can add anything you like.

With respect to the first note: it's common practice for released ocx or dll that when a method call has to be changed to reflect new functionality, you will find a new method implementing the new call, while the existing method remains unchanged. This is purely to preserve compatiblity.

If you do this and bare the restrictions in mind, you shouldn't have any further problems!

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:p_biggelaar
ID: 2489365
Oh, forgot to mention:
Please make sure that the first time you compile the control using binary compatiblity you'll add the correct component/reference to other project.

Just in case: project properties can be found in the menu (project -> <projectname> properties) or by rightclicking the project in the project explorer.

Bye
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 2491156
Check the 'Upgrade ActiveX controls' in your Project Properties before compiling.
Also check the compability setting as p biggelaar suggested !
0
 

Author Comment

by:_alpha
ID: 2499669
Thank you,

now I can compile a new version and use it without problems
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:p_biggelaar
ID: 2499773
You're welcome.

See ya
0