?
Solved

OpenDialog component in Delphi

Posted on 2000-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

when i use opendialog comp in Delphi i choose a file and get its filename in "filename" property. But i don't want all the string e.g

"c:\folder/filename.exe" i just want my filename "filename.exe" without all c:\............./............
0
Comment
Question by:lulli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 40 total points
ID: 2489660
hi lulli

use

myFileName := ExtractFilename(Opendialog1.FileName);

meikl
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2489679
Kretz, Are you refreshing the main delphi screen every 5 seconds, i only hust noticed this question appear? have you got an auto refresh going every 5 seconds? how are you so fast???
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2489714
hi craig,

thats really just coincidence, because i look only every ~hour in ex-ex for new q's. there is no magic.

>have you got an auto refresh going every 5 seconds?
would be nice

meikl ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:lulli
ID: 2489879
yessssssssssss
0