?
Solved

Homepage displays differently for Large or Small font setting in Display

Posted on 2000-02-04
10
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We are using NT 4.  My home page displays differently depending on whether large or small fonts have been selected in the Display settings in Control Panel.  Is there any way that the setting can be detected by the homepage when it opens so that the display can be compensated for?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_m
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gnissman
ID: 2489689
Yes, you can specify the exact size of the fonts on your homepage using Cascading Stylesheets.

But I don't think that this is a very clever idea, as people who chose to use large fonts probably have a reason for it and won't like being forced to smaller fonts again.

Gniss
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_m
ID: 2489849
I have done so, but that doesn't make any difference.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mblase
ID: 2490403
Do you mean that the fonts still change, even after stylesheets have been used? If so, you probably ought to post some code.

If the fonts are the same size, but the *page* displays differently, then you'll need to explain just what's different about it before we can guess what's wrong.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hatecapletters
ID: 2491560
sounds like one of the browsers involved is set up to override set fonts  

have you tried looking into that ?

hatecapletters
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2491616
I don't think it is possible for you to force the font to be a specific size unless you try to use 'px' in CSS to define it.  but, doing that is generally regarded as a bad idea, since it breaks across browsers & platforms.  as mentioned by Gnissman, if the user has set his system to use large fonts he's probably got a good reason for doing so.  it's the way the web works, the user should have the possibility to override your suggestions, and you'll just have to live with it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
whychristianity earned 150 total points
ID: 2491625
There is no consisten way to compensate for local browser settings. In lunux for examply users can set their local browser to completely ignore the font tags or css instructions completely. HTML markup was not really designed to allow the developer to have complete control over what the user sees. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmcd
ID: 2493212
In Theory, you simply specify the height of the characters in points in your style sheet.  On most operating systems, the characters will be the size you specify (1 pont = 1/72").

Unfortunatley, Windows, by far the most widely used operating system, does not respect font sizes.  In Windows, a 12 point font is still 20% larger than a 10 point font, but there is no guarantee that it is anything like 12 points high.

ANd, of course, as why points out, users can often override HTML elements.  Indeed, specifying many things in a 'hard' fashion is considered bad form in HTML (although it's often done) because it sort of implies a lot about the device.  This kind of formatting does limit the number of people who can see your page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_m
ID: 2496034
The problem seems to be that a 12pt font is displayed larger if  "large fonts" is selected in Control Panel/Display than if "small fonts" is the chosen size.  This would not normally matter; but, I am using Layers and absolute postioning one of them in relation to a list in another layer.  This means that if the font size "changes" because of the choice in Display, the height of the layer which contains the list changes and the layer that is positioned relative to that layer is now incorrectly positioned.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmcd
ID: 2498245
I think you will find that changing the screen resolution will also change the size of 12 point text in Windows.  I wouldn't be too surprised to see changes when the 'Appearance' tab of the desktop properties is twiddled as well.

On most non-windows machines, 12 points is 12 points no matter what the resolution.  If you are using absolute positioning better be sure to check out the result on Macs and Unix boxes which will behave very differently from Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_m
ID: 2499057
Is there a way to dynamically position the layer depending on the height of the layer that it is to adjoin?
0