[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

creative cdrw freezing

Posted on 2000-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Have a Dell PIII 500 w/128 mg RAM. My CDRW is connected as a secondary slave and locks up in two "burn" programs (EZ CD 3.5c and NERO 4) It seems to freeze no matter which brand of media I use. Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:rushfan2112
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2490099
What device is the "secondary master"?
Is 'UDMA' enabled?
Have you defragmented the hard-drive containing the "source" files which are to be written to the CD-burner?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2491985
What size is the buffer of your cdrw?
Also some burn programs require that power management to the hard drive be turned off.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lucamax
ID: 2492236
Put your cd-rw on a different ide channel from the one where your hard drive is.

Remove any software that can interfere with your cd recording software.
That means everything can get busy your cpu. Check it by pressing ctrl+alt+canc.
-screen savers
-system sounds that are not standard
-antivirus
-all TSR software
-web connection & web operations

Turn off from bios settings all caching

Turn down from W9x performance tab all read ahead settings and cache for your cd-rw, set your pc as "server".
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zhi earned 150 total points
ID: 2492271
I used to hve problems with my mother board and my cd-rw.  Turns out that my motherboard has all sorts of problems with cd-rom/r/rw and such.  I got things to work by turning off DMA for the cd and setting the pio speed to 3 from the default of 4.  Also, a patch from my motherboard manufacturer helped.  I'm not saying that you have the same problem but it could be similiar.
0