[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Name could not be resolved Hell!

Posted on 2000-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Although I have seen a few questions of this sort out here, none of the answers have helped.  I have a client who dials into an MS Exchange Server which happens to be their all in one server.  They use Outlook as their e-mail application and when I try to "Check Name" of both the user and the Exchange Server, I get the error that "The name could not be resolved.  Network problems are preventing connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer.  Contact your system administrator if this condition persists.  Well, it persists and I am the administrator and I have no clue.  

I have uninstalled everything and reinstalled from scratch and nothing.  I can get into the network via the dialup and I can ping the Exchange Server via host name as well as IP address but nothing via Outlook's Check Name function.  I can't even check name with the IP address of the sever.  

Can't think of much else to do, am I missing something small and stupid?  
0
Comment
Question by:pingthis
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2490593
It's a long shot but have you checked the RPC Binding order on the workstations involved?

Take a look at this registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Exchange Provider\RPC_Binding_Order

Move the token that represents the protocol that you're using to the front
of the pile. Occasionally I've found that the protocol that gets used isn't
always the one you think, so if it doesn't work right the first time try
reordering the protocols again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2490816
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TokeMUp
ID: 2491787
he pingthis,

try putting the ip address of the exchange server in the box. and check you lmhosts file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jhana
ID: 2492999
If the other suggestions haven't helped you then... since I don't know what you've tried I'll just list what usually resolves this for me...

1. Hosts file on the client; make sure there is an entry for your Ex. server.

2. check your dial-up networking properties within Outlook; make sure the proper username, password and domain is specified.

3. Network properties in Control Panel; on the Identification tab make sure the "workgroup" is set to your network's domain name and the "Computer Name" is set to the NT user name

4. On some uncooperative systems I've had luck by installing the Microsoft client for MS Networks, set to log onto your network's domain; (you may need to delete the PWL on the client machine first) have them enter their network username and password when Windows starts up.

If none of these help, just as a test, try to log-in as a user you know is working properly.

Good luck,
Jhana
0
 

Author Comment

by:pingthis
ID: 2497727
Thanks for all the suggestions.  I am heading out to the client today and will try them out.  But here are some answers to the suggestions which I have left out of the introduction to this issue.

-I have already copied an lmhosts file from a working RAS connecting PC from the same location to the nonworking PC.
-I have also tried to resolve the Exchange Server via IP address in the Check Names screen and still no go.  That is when I tried to ping via the Exchange Server Name and IP address and can somehow do so from the command prompt but not the Outlook Check Name screen.
-Since this is a 95 machine there is no RPC service to start, at least that I can see or know of, but the RPC service is up and going on the Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pingthis
ID: 2497734
Also, have tried to use login of users who work already and still no go.  I can log onto the network with no problem but just can't resolve to Exchange.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelstanford earned 200 total points
ID: 2502451
I had this problem today.  It turned out to be a faulty RPC setup.  Microsoft advises that you find the following key in the registry of a computer that is working correctly:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Rpc

1. Select this key in the left hand panel of Regedit.
2. Make the menu selection Registry/Export Registry File.
3. A dialog appears. Select the radio button
Export Range/Selected Branch
4. Enter a filename on a floppy disk, then click the Save button.
5. Stick the floppy in the misbehaving computer and run the reg file you just created.
6. Reboot and pray.


this branch of the registry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cpeacock
ID: 4826341
we had the same problem on a few machines and it turned out to be an older version of SECUR32.DLL that was responsible. Replacing this with version 4.10.1057, which is part of the DCOM package from Microsoft resolved it for us.
Note that re-installing TCP/IP or Microsoft Client and choosing to overwrite a newer version of that file with an older one are 2 ways this problem can be introduced.
Try it, hopefully it will work for you
0