[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

default error pages

Posted on 2000-02-04
9
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
not sure if this is the best area for this question but....

i know there is a way so that if someone requests a page on your site that has been moved, deleted, renamed, etc... that it will give them a page where you can apologize for the bad link and direct them to your new home page instead of the 404(?) error page.

does anybody know how to do that?

Thanks

Brett
0
Comment
Question by:Brett081597
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2491619
it's possible, but how it's done depends on what server you're running.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:djsansui
ID: 2491773
Assuming you're using an Apache webhost (most hosts are) then it is done simply by creating a text file named .htaccess

The only code the file needs to contain is

ErrorDocument 404 /my404page.html

you can change the filename of the error page to whatever you like.  Then just put the .htaccess file in the directory in which this will apply (it will apply to all subfolders that do not contain a .htaccess file as well).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 2492546
you should find error page of your internet web server - apache, IIS, ...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 2492669
It has to be done serverside..so..what server are you using ? (if it's IIS, the answer is Simple..)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brett081597
ID: 2492925
all my sites are on IIS 4.0

what now.

thanks.

Brett
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 2494064
Brett,

go into IIS-MMC--> rightclick the site your interested in and choose 'properties' than choose the 'error messages' tab. Choose the error message you want to change, click edit and choose 'file', then browse for the custom(html) page you made for that error and your done !

goodluck..

mike...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nettrom earned 400 total points
ID: 2494126
and if you're curious about if it's possible to create custom error messages in IIS which use a script of some sort, drop by http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/server/iis/customerr.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fredcanfly
ID: 2497961
Take a look at this.  I found it by surfing the web.  It doesn't redirect the page to the real page, but I'm sure you could set that up.  It is an interesting idea.  I am thinking of using it myself.  Here it is:

http://www.demon.oaktree.co.uk/gonmad/malf/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Brett081597
ID: 2501436
thanks for everyone's help

Brett
0