[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

getting emails from ISP using mailtool (sendmail)

Posted on 2000-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm connected to the INTERNET through PPP, I was using netscape to
download all my emails. (I'm using solaris 2.5.1 on a SparcClassic)

Now I wanna use mailtool instead of netscape but I don´t know what to change in sendmail.cf

Everything is working (/etc/resolv.conf, /etc/nsswitch etc)

I just need to know how to tell sendmail.cf the name of my POP3 Server
and stuff like that. (same stuff when you're setting up the Mail in netscape)

Any idea...

Thanks in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:cblazque
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cblazque
ID: 2492261
I just have 100 points left, I hope you can help me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:helver
ID: 2492764
I may, of course, be wrong, but I think you're trying to use sendmail for something that sendmail doesn't do.  Sendmail receives incoming mail, and passes outgoing mail along, but I don't think it's terribly good at going out and getting mail bound for the server it's running on.

The tool you may want to investigate is fetchmail.  I believe that may be the easiest way to accomplish what you're trying to do.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2492866
Mailtool on Solaris doesn't support POP or IMAP. It can only access local or NFS Unix mailbox files and it can only send mail via the local sendmail instance.

You can retrieve mail from your ISP with fetchmail, which would allow you to read it with mailtool. Then to send mail you're going to have to set up your local sendmail as a Mail Transfer Agent (MTA) for outoing mail.

Setting up sendmail for this configuration isn't exactly a trivial exercise, and especially so with the sendmail furnished with 2.5.1. You need to consider how your machine appears to the outside world. If you've got a static IP and the proper DNS entries at your ISP (name->addr, and addr->name) you can send directly from your sendmail. If the IP is dynamic you probably need to configure sendmail to use a SmartHost for relaying, as external mail servers may refuse your connection if they have anti-spam measures that include a requirement for hostname and IP matching via DNS.

If you really want to do this, you should get the sendmail-8.9.3 sources (www.sendmail.org) read all the docs (particularly those pertaining to using a sendmail relay), and build your own sendmail. In particular you're probably going to want to build your sendmail.cf file with SmartHost (for mail relaying through your ISP) and Masquerading (so return mail goes to your ISP, not to your sendmail machine). Also you'll want to take a look at the sendmail FAQ regarding tweaks to avoid unecessary activation of the PPP link every time sendmail processes a message.

0