?
Solved

relating url in e-mail

Posted on 2000-02-05
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do i send an url with an e-mail (which my script automaticly send to someone). The idea is that if the receiver clicks on the url which is located in the e-mail message, he/she will be taken to my site. A script must then be able to find out who clicked on the url.
0
Comment
Question by:saskia
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:marko020397
ID: 2492684
I think the best would be to send the multipart MIME message
via email. Body part of the message would also have HTML
where you could make a link to your page. A link should look
something like this.

&lt;a href=mycgi&gt;http://mylink</a>;

In your cgi program you should then look who clicked on
the link and then get the user to your site. For a more detailed
description you will have to increase points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_who
ID: 2494394
He,

This can be easily done by calling your webpage with a querystring. For example:
www.mypage.com/homepage/index.cgi?user

where user is the the one you sent the email to.

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quickbasic
ID: 2495482
Hi Marko,

How do I rewrite the link:

&lt;a href=mycgi&gt;http://mylink</a>;

so that a description will appear instead of the complete url. And where does mycgi stand for ?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2495499
0
 

Author Comment

by:saskia
ID: 2497359
Adjusted points to 35
0
 

Author Comment

by:saskia
ID: 2497360
$mailserver="/var/qmail/bin/qmail-inject -t";
open(MAIL,"|$mailserver -t")||die "can't open sendmail\n";
print "Send to: $form{'EMAIL'}!!\n";
print MAIL "To: $form{'EMAIL'} \n\n  ";
print MAIL "From: $test \n\n";
print MAIL "Subject: $test \n\n";
print MAIL "Reply-to: $test \n\n";
print MAIL "Welcome $test \n\n";
print MAIL "&lt;a href=mycgi&gt;http://mylink</a>this is a test";       ####< Help me out on this line please
close (MAIL);
 }
}
print "done\n";

Please look at ####< Help me out on this line
This is where I'm talking about, it must be a descripted url, but I keep getting the <a href ....>
sentence in my e-mails when I test the script. Can someone tell me what lines I need to change/Add ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
marko020397 earned 60 total points
ID: 2503024
From the above script I asume that you have sendmail program. Do you have the program metasend installed on your server? It is very easy to send the MIME multipart mail with metasend. Make a HTML page as it should appear in the mail. Then send the HTML via metasend. The syntax is as follows:

/usr/bin/metasend -b -t mail.address@domain.com -f mail.html -s Welcome -m \"text/html" -F my.address\@domain.com -D "Welcome mail" -S 99999999

To use the command from PERL use system command.

If you don't have metasend you will have to make a multipart MIME message by yourself. That is more complicated. Try to get metasend. If you can't get it let me know to show you how to make MIME mail by yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saskia
ID: 2513942
ok, not exactly what i ment but it will do. tnx
0