[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

<TARGET>

Posted on 2000-02-05
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to be able to click on a link and have it always open a new window even if the link was just clicked on and a window is already open.  When the users clicks on the link again, I want it to open another window.

Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:afpcos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cabrionet
ID: 2492910
Hi

In the link write target="new"
<A href="your_doc.html" target="new">

I think that this is all you need.

Cabrio

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 2492916
Try JavaScript.
Function WOpen(DocUrl) opens document from address DocUrl in a new window(it's always new).

You need do define a function:

<script>
<!---
function WOpen(DocUrl){
      WinNum = Math.round(Math.random()*100000);
      window.open(DocUrl,WinNum,'');      
}
//-->
</script>

and use it in <a> tag:

<a href=javascript:WOpen('about:blank')>TEST</a><br>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 2492923
if you use target="new" this will open a new window, but only one for the first time, but don't opens another window on the second click.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cabrionet
ID: 2492944
The IE will open new browser always. I am not shore about NS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cabrionet
ID: 2493036
I have try with NS... it doesnt work. (target=new) But i am always sceptical about java. About 3-5 % of user has java disabled. So if this is not a big site (if links are not generated from a database i would use in all links diferent targets... ) So all the users IS, NS, Java on/off would have a (window party)

Cabrio
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kllewelyn
ID: 2500823
after target use "_blank"

target='_blank'

this will force a new window to open on every click.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kllewelyn earned 200 total points
ID: 2501041
after target use "_blank"

target='_blank'

this will force a new window to open on every click.

0