?
Solved

Random generation of username and password

Posted on 2000-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I want to randomly generate an username and password each of size 20 using c.how do i go about it ...
0
Comment
Question by:vinu020500
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 100 total points
ID: 2492856
You can simple produce random number,
get RundomN%30 +'a' for example(random symbol) amd  make it 20 times!
There are many random generators:
http://www.snippets.org/rand1.c
http://www.snippets.org/rand2.C
http://www.math.keio.ac.jp/~matumoto/emt.html 
or standart rand() function...
I hope, it helps. Alex  
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2493637
You may want to be careful that the random username and random password are independently seeded, or someone other than the user could be able to deduce the password that goes with a given username.
0