[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Monitor color display

Posted on 2000-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I booted up my computer this morning the color settings had changed, there is very little color and the screen is very grainy.  I have a 266 pentuim II with 15 monitor.  Color is so bad that pictrues of my grandkids look like photo negatives.  Also the display is larger.  Yesterday about an hour before I shut down I ran Norton 2000 clean sweep could that have changed some settings.  I have tried changing the settings using the control panel/display but there has been no improvement    
0
Comment
Question by:Brexkid
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2493660
Try installing graphic card drives again.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rayferg earned 200 total points
ID: 2493704
Most likely, you have corrupted the
drivers. Remove the Display Adapter
from the Device Manager, restart the
PC, when the video card is detected,
it should ask for thke drivers if it
doesn't have them already.

Ray . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brexkid
ID: 2495067
Colors are much improved, however pictrues are still somewhat grainy.  Any further suggestions.

Thanks for your help
0