?
Solved

HP Laserjet 4 Plus - 13 Paper Jam - with no jammed paper?

Posted on 2000-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My HP Laserjet 4 Plus is showing an error 13 Paper Jam, with no paper jammed. Is there a sensor causing the problem?

Help gratefully appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:dbrind
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 2494486
It sounds like the paper isn't picking up the paper out of the paper tray. You probably need to replace the feed roller. Can you hear the roller turning?
Can you print normally from the multipurpose tray?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2496448
1. There should be a switch located in the paper tray check that switch push it up down....

2. Take the toner cartridge out and reseat it

3. change the paper you are using you may have moisture in it try fresh paper


also see this document

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl05572.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrind
ID: 2499485
Grateful for your thoughts, but made no difference.
Even when first switched on with paper in manual tray, it goes from self test to "13 PAPER JAM".

I have pulled every cover and lifted every flap etc and there is no paper caught in the any of the feeder mechanisms!

Cheers


0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 200 total points
ID: 2500114
IF it is disconnected from the pc and this occurs then You have a bad switch or sensor which will need to be serviced the only other thing I could suggest is making sure the printer is plugged directly in the wall... if it is happening when connected to the pc then it is something in the pc causing the problem
0