?
Solved

tabstrip question (VB6)

Posted on 2000-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I programicaly select one of the tabs on a tabstrip?
On a sstab I use sstab1.Tab = 2, but I can not find i way to do it
on a tabstrip.
Anybody?
0
Comment
Question by:trondsorensen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 2494577
Use this syntax:

TabStrip1.Tabs(2).Selected = True
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tirupur_selva
ID: 2494590
You need to have two public variables in that form, such as CurrentTab, PrevTab. In the Tabstrip's click event, have code something like this:
In this, you can keep a separate frame for each tabpage. When a tabpage is selected make the specific frame visible and all others invisible.

CurrentTab = Tabstrip1.SelectedItem.Index - 1

If CurrentTab <> PreviousTab then
...   'Do some process like making the frame visible & other frames invisible
...
PreviousTab = CurrentTab
Endif

Hope this would be useful
Regs
Selva
0
 

Author Comment

by:trondsorensen
ID: 2495543
I thought it was that easy, just couldnt figure it out :-)
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trondsorensen
ID: 2495563
I am sorry tirupur_selva, but this is not what I was asking. Maybe it is my english wich is not as good as I like to think ;-)
I wanted to select a tab progamicaly, like if I press command1, tab1 gets selected. But thanks for your effort.
0