[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Unix general question ?

Posted on 2000-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

How can I find out the no. of disk controllers and disk types of
the system ? I am using SUN OS 2.6
0
Comment
Question by:sganta
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2495503
You can find out what controllers are present by running prtdiag. It's in /usr/platform/<platform-name>/sbin. Information as to the size of the disk drives can be had by running prtvoc on each. The man pages on prtdiag and prtvtoc will tell you more about how to use them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonke earned 80 total points
ID: 2496062
The utility format will tell you all this all in one go:

as root, type format, which will show all the disks and then type p (partition  - select (define) a partition table) , then p again (print  - display the current table) to find information about your chosen disk. Be careful with format though- don't mess around with it. Typw q to quit to a previous menu.

# format
Searching for disks...done


AVAILABLE DISK SELECTIONS:
       0. c0t33d0 <SUN9.0G cyl 4924 alt 2 hd 27 sec 133>
          /sbus@b,0/SUNW,socal@0,0/sf@1,0/ssd@w2200002037073aa9,0
       1. c0t35d0 <SUN9.0G cyl 4924 alt 2 hd 27 sec 133>
          /sbus@b,0/SUNW,socal@0,0/sf@1,0/ssd@w220000203707301a,0
       2. c0t37d0 <SUN9.0G cyl 4924 alt 2 hd 27 sec 133>
          /sbus@b,0/SUNW,socal@0,0/sf@1,0/ssd@w2200002037072812,0
       3. c0t50d0 <SUN9.0G cyl 4924 alt 2 hd 27 sec 133>
          /sbus@b,0/SUNW,socal@0,0/sf@1,0/ssd@w2200002037070682,0
       4. c0t52d0 <SUN9.0G cyl 4924 alt 2 hd 27 sec 133>
          /sbus@b,0/SUNW,socal@0,0/sf@1,0/ssd@w2200002037072ec7,0
       5. c1t0d0 <SUN4.2G cyl 3880 alt 2 hd 16 sec 135>
          /sbus@3,0/SUNW,fas@3,8800000/sd@0,0
       6. c3t3d0 <Fujitsu M2949 9GB cyl 5038 alt 2 hd 18 sec 196>
          /sbus@b,0/SUNW,fas@3,8800000/sd@3,0
       7. c4t33d0 <drive type unknown>
          /sbus@2,0/SUNW,socal@1,0/sf@1,0/ssd@w2100002037073aa9,0
       8. c4t35d0 <drive type unknown>
          /sbus@2,0/SUNW,socal@1,0/sf@1,0/ssd@w210000203707301a,0
       9. c4t37d0 <drive type unknown>
          /sbus@2,0/SUNW,socal@1,0/sf@1,0/ssd@w2100002037072812,0
      10. c4t50d0 <drive type unknown>
          /sbus@2,0/SUNW,socal@1,0/sf@1,0/ssd@w2100002037070682,0

Specify disk (enter its number):1
selecting c0t35d0
[disk formatted]


FORMAT MENU:
        disk       - select a disk
        type       - select (define) a disk type
        partition  - select (define) a partition table
        current    - describe the current disk
        format     - format and analyze the disk
        repair     - repair a defective sector
        label      - write label to the disk
        analyze    - surface analysis
        defect     - defect list management
        backup     - search for backup labels
        verify     - read and display labels
        save       - save new disk/partition definitions
        inquiry    - show vendor, product and revision
        volname    - set 8-character volume name
        !<cmd>     - execute <cmd>, then return
        quit
format> p


PARTITION MENU:
        0      - change `0' partition
        1      - change `1' partition
        2      - change `2' partition
        3      - change `3' partition
        4      - change `4' partition
        5      - change `5' partition
        6      - change `6' partition
        7      - change `7' partition
        select - select a predefined table
        modify - modify a predefined partition table
        name   - name the current table
        print  - display the current table
        label  - write partition map and label to the disk
        !<cmd> - execute <cmd>, then return
        quit
partition> p
Current partition table (original):
Total disk cylinders available: 4924 + 2 (reserved cylinders)

Part      Tag    Flag     Cylinders        Size            Blocks
  0 unassigned    wm       0               0         (0/0/0)           0
  1 unassigned    wm       0               0         (0/0/0)           0
  2     backup    wu       0 - 4923        8.43GB    (4924/0/0) 17682084
  3          -    wu       0 -    0        1.75MB    (1/0/0)        3591
  4          -    wu       1 - 4923        8.43GB    (4923/0/0) 17678493
  5 unassigned    wm       0               0         (0/0/0)           0
  6 unassigned    wm       0               0         (0/0/0)           0
  7 unassigned    wm       0               0         (0/0/0)           0

partition>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sganta
ID: 2533881
Hi jlevie and jonke

Sorry for the delay. Thank you very much for your
valuable solutions. Since I can't accept 2 answers,
I will post question for jlevie and accept for jonke.
Is that OK with you !

Best Regards
sganta
0