[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

tables relationship

Posted on 2000-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to know is DELPHI has capability
in how I can connect more than one table via relationship like what happen
in !ACCESS !.
Please help me , and quik please.
mhdahd...
0
Comment
Question by:mhdahd
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2495504
What sort of relationship? Do you mean in terms of a query, or referential integrity checking, or what?

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mirghani
ID: 2495505
ur question is not clear:-)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 30 total points
ID: 2495524
At database desktop do the following:

Design two tables and save it in DBDEMOS Alias

- Create these tables:

1. People:

ID    +      *
Name  A  30  
Country_ID  L

2. Countries:

Country_ID    +        *
Country_Name  A   30

- Fill Countries table with a some countries.

- open People table then click restructure button

- Select Table lookup in Table properties, then click define

- At fields list box double click at Country_ID

- At Drive/Alias select DBDEMOS

- At lookup table double click at Countries (Make sure that both Country_ID of each fields are selected)

- Click Save button


- Open People table then click Edit button, try to enter some names then in Country_ID field click (CTRL + Space) to select a country ID from Countries lookup table.

Good luck

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhdahd
ID: 2495877
thank you for your helping Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2495891
Welcome any time
0