?
Solved

Data Transfer

Posted on 2000-02-07
26
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have two computers running Win98 2nd Ed.  I want to transfer data (files and programs) from one computer to the other and visa-versa.  I have a CD Recordable on on computer but naturally it is not on the one that I want to get most of the information from.
  I have a "direct cable" connection with a serial cable to Com1 an each computer and Windows says it is connected properly.  However it is asking for my computer name - where do I find this?  Also this connection leaves my computer open to the internet if I forget to close it.  I would like to use a different program and "briefcase" only updates synchronous files.
  What would you suggest to transfer data using the serial cable?
0
Comment
Question by:infieri
  • 12
  • 11
  • 2
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2497194
infieri, since I don't know how much of the direct cable connection you have established, I'll just address your questions.

On both PC's, click Start, Settings, Control Panel and click the Network Icon. Now click the Identification tab. Now you will need to enter the following information for each.

Computer name: Use a unique name for each PC.

Workgroup: Pick a common workgroup name for both PC's, such as MYNET and use this on both.

Description: This can be anything you like for either PC.

You will need to implement a protocol such as Netbeui or TCP/IP on both PC's

You will also need to enable file sharing on both PC's.

Dennis


0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2497576
 I thank you for the part of the question that you answered (where to find my computer "name"), but the answer still leaves my computer giving me the message "unable to find host computer".  The cable is verified as to being connected properly on each machine.  I would be happy to give 10 points for this much of the answer.
  But the primary thrust of my question was that the "direct cable" connection opens my files to someone on the net (if I leave my computer on and the cable program on).  I would be willing to use this "direct cabel" microsoft program to transfer files if I could get it working, but can I use it to transfer complete programs as well as data files?
  Also there is such pitiful documentation on how to use and troubleshoot the program that I did not know that I wanted to start using it for all future transfers.
    To sum it up, I now have no working cable connection between my computers which is what I had before I asked the question.  And I have no recommendations on a stand alone program (shareware or retail) to use instead fo the "direct cable" program.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2497683
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article describes how to configure the Direct Cable Connection tool for
optimal performance across a serial-port connection.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
To configure the Direct Cable Connection tool for optimal performance across a serial-port connection, configure your Serial Cable device in Device Manager to a high speed. To do so, use the following steps:
 
NOTE: The following procedure must be performed on both the Host and the Client computers.
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
2. Double-click System, click the Device Manager tab, double-click the Modems branch to expand it, click Serial Cable On COM<serial port number>
where <serial port number> is the number of the COM port to which the
serial cable is connected, and then click Properties.
 
3. Click the Modem tab, and then configure the Maximum Speed up to 115,200.
 
4. Click OK, click OK, and then restart your computer.


**********************************************************
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you are trying to use Direct Cable Connection to connect to a host
computer, you may receive one of the following error messages:
 
 - Status: Connected via Parallel cable on LPT1. Looking for Shared folders.
 
 - Cannot find the host computer.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
These errors can occur if the Vredir.vxd file is missing or damaged.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Remove or rename the Vredir.vxd file (if it exists) in the Windows\System
folder, and then extract a new copy of the Vredir.vxd file from your original
Windows disks or CD-ROM to the Windows\System folder.


to extract the file, go to start | run and type sfc and hit enter.

in System File Checker, select the option which lets you extract one file from the installation CD.  In the named field, type vredir.vxd.  When it asks where to copy from, insert the Windows CD and in the field, type:  d:\win98\windows\options\cabs.  Where it asks you where you want the file copied to, type:  C:\windows\system.  Follow the rest of the prompts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2498149
Extracted vredir.vxd and installed as instructed.  Did not help. Still get "cannot find Host computer".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2498177
what protocols are installed?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2498221
Although I answered your question as it was posed,and I quote, "However it is asking for my computer name - where do I find this?". As to the issue of file sharing and the internet, that was a statement and not a question, therefore I presumed that you knew the answer already. As for third party programs, there are none until you get the acutal abbreviated network working.

So let's go through your post and see what can be done to get you running.

<<I thank you for the part of the question that you answered (where to find my computer "name"), but the answer still leaves my computer giving me the message "unable to find host computer".>>

In every network environment, one connected system must act as a browse master, even if that happens to be a server. Based upon what you have told us this far, you haven't used the direct cable connection wizard, which would probably have alleviated these problems.

<<The cable is verified as to being connected properly on each machine.>>

How is it verified?

Have you run the direct cable connection wizard?

Which machine have you set as the master browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2498427
Thanks for your response so far.  Answers:
  1. It is verified because the Host computer (named Gamer - where the information is that I want to transfer) says "waiting for guest computer to connect" and then "serial cable disconnected on Com1"
 The Quest computer (named Business - where I want to transfer the files to) says "connecting through serial cable on com1..." then "Cannot connect to host computer. Make sure you have run Direct Cable Connection on the host computer and you have connected your cable to both computers", which I did.
Also, in Device Manager, the serial cable on COM1 "is working properly" in the Device status window on both machines.
  2. Yes I ran the Direct Cable Wizard in order to set things up the first time.
  3. "gamer" is host computer (where the information is) and "business" is the guest computer (where I want to transfer the information to).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2498443
Okay, just a note before you go to much further. You can't have a Direct Cable Connection live along with a dial-up connection as both rely on the same network interface (Pppmac.vxd). You cannot have more than one instance of Pppmac.vxd running at one time.

Next, go into the networking setup and make sure that both PC's are using com 1 for their access ports and that one or the other or both are not setup trying to access an LPT port. This has nothing to do with device manager!

Next, click Start, Settings and Control Panel. Click on the Network Icon. Next, in the window, click on File and Printer Sharing and click Properties. Are both machines set as browse masters?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2498764
1. I am not online while trying to run the Direct cable.
 2. Under network setup each computer is using COM1.
3.  You lost me on this one:  When I pull up Network under Control Panel, then click on "File and Print Sharing" it brings up a stand-alone box with two boxes checked: "I want to be able to give others access to my files" and "I want to be able to allow others to print to my printers".  Both computers say this.
  There is no "Properties" available in the "File and Print Sharing".

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2498819
Okay, on the last part, I'll take you through step by step.

1. Click Start, Settings, Control Panel.

2. Double click the Network icon which will bring up the network window.

3. At the top of the network window is another window that shows network components. One of those network components should be File and Printer Sharing.

4. Click on that File and Printer Sharing component and then click the Properties button.

5. This will open another window. In there you should see two more components, Browse Master and LM Annouce. Are they there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2499935
 Found it!  (my screen appearance is slightly different - no properties button).
  In the Properties window "Browse Master" is set to "Automatic" and "LM Announce" is set to "No".
  Both machines are set the same.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2499987
Change the client so that browse master is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2500085
 I changed the Guest computer so that Browse Master is "disabled" and rebooted both machines.
  I start the Host Direct Cable Connection and it says "Waiting for a Guest to connect".  Then I run the Cable Connection for the Quest and while it is "connecting via serial cable on COM1", the status window of the Host says "Verifiying user name and Password".  Then the Quest computer (after about 10 seconds of searching) says "Cannot connect to Host computer".



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2500133
Are you using passwords for a direct cable connection?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2500144
Okay, there's something not working here. Are you using just a plain old serial cable to connect these two PC's or a null modem cable (its a special cable for this).

His a URL you'll also find helpful.

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Heights/5704/dcc1.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2500150
I did not use passwords when I set up the cable connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2500156
 I am using a 10' Null Modem cable.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2500214
Okay, give that URL a look and step through it to check your setup.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2500219
Somewhere you've set a password requirement as that is what is being asked for authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2500308
 I do not remember using a password during setup but I will check.......
  Under "passwords" in Control Panel the Windows Password shows there is None and the "Other Passwords" is grayed out.
  The only other passwords that I have entered would be Website passwords and I am not online while running the Direct Cable program.

I love billy......I love windows.....I love billy.....I love windows..Ilovebilly..Ilovewindows
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2500417
Okay, run through the info at the URL I posted. You've missed a step somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2500564
I just downloaded the program from the URL you suggested and will go through the process.  However before I start that, I have one question.
  Looking at the schematic on the first page for how the network connection works, I see a possible problem.  I can trace my connection "File and Print Sharing", all the way down to "serial".
  At this point the connection should go through a "modem" or "null modem".  The "modem" should then connect to a phone line and the "null modem" should connect through a Null-Modem Serial Cable.  I am assuming that I have a regular modems (not a null-modems).  The Host modem is a Rockwell HCF and the Guest modem is an MS5900-U (whatever that is).
  Does this mean that I cannot make this connection through a null- modem cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2500578
I just downloaded the program from the URL you suggested and will go through the process.  However before I start that, I have one question.
  Looking at the schematic on the first page for how the network connection works, I see a possible problem.  I can trace my connection "File and Print Sharing", all the way down to "serial".
  At this point the connection should go through a "modem" or "null modem".  The "modem" should then connect to a phone line and the "null modem" should connect through a Null-Modem Serial Cable.  I am assuming that I have a regular modems (not a null-modems).  The Host modem is a Rockwell HCF and the Guest modem is an MS5900-U (whatever that is).
  Does this mean that I cannot make this connection through a null- modem cable?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kufel
ID: 2501111
As MS Direct cable connection sucks big time, I would suggest using a third party software for it. For example pcAnywhere has File Transfer option over direct null-modem cable. It does not use File and Print sharing , so your security will not be compromised at all. Also - parallel cable is faster then serial.
Also - consider setting up a little network, won't cost you much but the speed will increase by 40 or so times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infieri
ID: 2501417
To kufel:  I agree about MS Direct Cable sucking.  For my immediate Data transfer I have decided to just take the hard drive with the data I want and install it as my Secondary Master on the computer where I want the data, and buy a new HD for the Game computer.  I didn't want to spend the extra money when I supposedly could do it for a $10 cable.
  As for setting up a network, that is what I thought I was doing with the null-modem cable.  What kind of network are you talking about and where do I get info (that explains the setup in plain english) on setting it up?
  If you can get me started in a data transfer network that will be 40 times faster than a cable, I would gladly consider that as an answer to my question.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 2501528
Infieri, all you need to accomplish that would be two network cards and a CAT5 crossover cable. These kits are available nearly everywhere on line, Egghead, 3COM etc. If you need some help locating it, let me know.

By the way, as to the direct cable connection, I understand your confusion, so here goes:

Client for MS Networks
File and Print Sharing
  |
NetBIOS
  |


Now choose either or---
__________________
|               |            |               |  
             TCP/IP         IPX           NetBEUI
                |____________|_______________|
Network        Dial-up Adapter (PPP)
Card                      |              |          |
LAN            |          |
             Serial     Parallel
               |
         Modem   Null-Modem
          /           \
 Phone Line     Null-Modem Serial Cable


Okay, now as I type this, I have no clue what it will look like when I post it, but it should resemble what you see at the site.

If you follow the course from TCP/IP and NetBeui down to Serial, you have two options, a cable connection using the modem, or a cable connection using the serial port (null modem) and a Null Modem Cable.

As noted earlier in the URL I sent you, the networking setup is also there and is noted as a LAN connection.
0