?
Solved

4.11 Abends

Posted on 2000-02-07
9
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a 4.11 for small business server that erratically abends. It will go for a month or more with out a problem, then it might abend two or three times in one day or once a day for two or three days in a row. Then it's OK for a couple of weeks and it might happen again. There doesn't seem to be any pattern to the activity at the workstations, which are 95 and 98 using Client 2.5 . The abends are always a double. First is a Page Fault Processor Execption. Second is a Bad Resourse Tag Passed to LSLreturnRcvECB. I really need help with this one...
0
Comment
Question by:gcottrell
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 2498727
Run a tiny program from Novell called CONFIG.NLM.  It will gather basic information about your server and place it into a file called CONFIG.TXT.  The file will be in SYS:SYSTEM.

If you have one of the more recent patches installed, it was part of that.  If not, you can download it at: http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/show_information?FileName=tabnd2a.exe

Send me the CONFIG.TXT file.  My email is lpenrod@totalsystems.com.

Larry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2498803
This is interesting and I thank you for your input Ipenrod.  I am have a similar problem and just want to track the fix.  I reseated the memory modules and it has stopped but I am just wondering if what you posted will tell me anything.
Thank you for you patience.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 2498847
Send yours too if you would like.

That file it creates is just alot of raw data.  But sometimes it speaks volumes if you know how to read it.

I probably won't get back to you until tomorrow night.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DVincent
ID: 2499114
From the messages you have It may be a Hardware problem with you network card or confict of some kind. Please try the following before you swap hardware of reconfure.

1/ check the min patch list ( don't skip this or you will waste time)
http://support.novell.com/misc/patlst.htm

2/ Download the config.nlm and run it on your server.
Server Configuration Information Tool  (02NOV1999 TID 2954578)
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/tidfinder.cgi?2954578

3/ Download the config read and analyse the config.txt file.
CFGRD6B.EXE - NetWare Config Reader Ver 2.67  (14OCT1998 TID 2943247)
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/tidfinder.cgi?2943247

In most cases a driver is out of date or there was a patch that was not installed. Occationally you may need to modify server parameter to elevate a resource problem.

4/ Suggestions for Troubleshooting Abends.  (03DEC1999 TID 10017179)

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/search.pl?database_name=kb&type=HTML&docid=%03%81%03F176821%3a949992799%3a%20%28%20abends%20%29%20%20AND%20%28%20docGroup%20%3d%20%280%29%20%29%20%20AND%20%28%20productClass%20%3d%20%28%22NetWare%22%20%22Groupware%22%20%22Novell%20Directory%20Services%22%29%20%29%20%20%07%01%00&byte_count=30759

Performance, Tuning and Optimization - Part 1  (17DEC1999 TID 2943356)
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/search.pl?database_name=kb&type=HTML&docid=%03%81%03F163953%3a949992799%3a%20%28%20abends%20%29%20%20AND%20%28%20docGroup%20%3d%20%280%29%20%29%20%20AND%20%28%20productClass%20%3d%20%28%22NetWare%22%20%22Groupware%22%20%22Novell%20Directory%20Services%22%29%20%29%20%20%07%01%00&byte_count=39459

Performance, Tuning and Optimization - Part 2  (17DEC1999 TID 2943472)
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/search.pl?database_name=kb&type=HTML&docid=%03%81%03F164145%3a949992799%3a%20%28%20abends%20%29%20%20AND%20%28%20docGroup%20%3d%20%280%29%20%29%20%20AND%20%28%20productClass%20%3d%20%28%22NetWare%22%20%22Groupware%22%20%22Novell%20Directory%20Services%22%29%20%29%20%20%07%01%00&byte_count=25064

Good Luck
If you need your config.txt file analysed the email it to mail and I will give you my oppion.

Regards

Dean Vincent
CNE 3, 4 & 5

(mailto:dsvincent@netscape.net)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcottrell
ID: 2500719
Thanks to everyone for such timely responses. It will take a day or so to get back to the office where this problem exits. As soon as I do, I'll get back to you...

Thanks again,
gcottrell
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcottrell
ID: 2540149
to lpenrod:

I tried twice to send you the config.txt file by E-mail and both times it was undeliverable. Have you a new E-mail address and if so, what is it?

Thanks,
Gene
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 2542432
Hmmm....

Try lpenrod@idir.net

0
 

Author Comment

by:gcottrell
ID: 2610496
Though I appreciate your thoughtful suggestions (most of which I had already done), lpenrod stayed in constant contact with me to help me ferret out this pesky little problem. For his help, I'm going to award the points to him.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lpenrod earned 1500 total points
ID: 2612002
Apply the latest service pack and find the most recent drivers.

Larry
0