?
Solved

Iomega external SCSI Jazz drive

Posted on 2000-02-08
14
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Can't copy data to drive. Error blames source file but that file can be copied to all other drives. When I get passed that error, then it says the disk is not formatted. The disk is readable prior to first error and its readable on other drives. I uninstalled Iomega software, that didn't work. Made sure there is no SCSI conflict, its the only device, changed ID, that didn't work. Don't know what else to do. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Sabre120
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2501666
It sounds as though the read/ write heads in the drive are messed up... have you tried any other disks in it to see if it can read other disks ? If it cannot read any other disks then I would say it is a problem with the drive itself if it can read other disks then it may just be something on that disk that is causing the drive to error out.

also is this on a network you are doing this or what ?  does the drive work fine on all other pc's ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SSchmidt
ID: 2506195
Ok you have  only drive in your computer do you have termanate your scsi controller  and your drive is that terminate ? if not then terminate both of this then it must work or your drive is damage.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2506408
Tried other disks??

I'd agree with brian in that the drive itself is malfunctioning, tho. Is there a clicking sound when it runs?? This sound has been reported as the Click Of Death....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SSchmidt
ID: 2506777
Have you terminate the drive yes or no ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2507567
lobo I have had my drive click before I had a scsi zip drive and it was not the drive it was actually the plater of the disk malformed...but I know the drive itself could do it tooo in my case it only did it on one disk and it coudl read halfway through disk before this happened
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SSchmidt
ID: 2507620
Maybe the disk is damage ? do you have the program from symantec rescue zip ? that kan be do it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2516767
Interesting data.....  Could it be possible that the malformed plater might have damaged the head of the drive??
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2518994
it is possible
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 600 total points
ID: 2518997
It sounds as though the read/ write heads in the drive are messed up... have you tried any other disks in it to see if it can read other disks ? If it cannot read any other disks then I would say it is a problem with the drive itself if it can read other disks then it may just be something on that disk that is causing the drive to error out.

also is this on a network you are doing this or what ?  does the drive work fine on all other pc's ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabre120
ID: 2523130
The same time out happens when copying from the network or from the local drive. The drive is terminated and I've changed ID's. Swapped cables. It worked before, that's what I don't understand. I've tried a couple of disks and the same thing is happening. How does the drive just go bad?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2523248
drives go bad  at any time a friend of mine had a brand new HP pvaillion PC 3 weeks later complete hard drive head crash.

It is possible for the drive to go bad try the zip disks in another zip drive if they read the you know it is the drive


Do you have administrator rights on the NT system ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabre120
ID: 2523554
First let me say that I'm working with 2 Jazz drives in cubes next door to each other. One is on a 95 machine, (that one gets the source file error then the unreadable disk error) the second is on the NT machine. I do have admin rights. The disks work in both drives. On the 95 machine, the disk only becomes unreadable after the first error. Rebooting allows me to access the disk again.  I have successfully copied these files locally so I know they are not corrupt. The NT machine, I just used task manager to end process on the WOW. EXE before I began copying and I made a successful copy from local to Jazz. Will try network next.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ran1
ID: 2539559
I suggest you do scandisk and defrag first as it solved my file transfer lockup problems. If you don't have the latest iomega upgrage download it after the above.

I had some problems using my iomega on win 95. So much so that I did not use it as much as I would have liked to for backup.

Recently downloaded the new Iomega 2.0 series that allows me to connect any iomega drive and read off any one. Now I use it all the time.

Thus, if you have not downloaded the 2.0 (11MB) you should do so.

As well, I have previously noted some lockups and crashes on file transfer which I cured after using scan disk and defag.  Try these first.

I would also recommend you update your win 95 to the latest release.  Better yet upgrade to windows 98, Second Edition. It's going on 5 years old.

For your convenience the download support pages are shown below:

http://www.iomega.com/support/nav_sitehelp.html 

http://findit.iomega.com/findit.asp 
Ttouble shooter database is here.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2548595
sabre have you tried uninstalling the jazz drive and reinstalling it with all background programs disabled i.e. ctrl,alt,delete end task everything except for explorer and systray then reinstall them,.... also try end tasking the anti-virus during your file transfer it may be interferring.
0