[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Netware 4.x intruder detection settings

Posted on 2000-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
What is the minimum and maximum settings for
- intruder attempt reset interval
- intruder lockout reset interval

Also related to this, how can the lockout intervel be set so that the account is permanently locked out>
0
Comment
Question by:bhpy
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2504191
The maximum values are 999 days 23 hours 59 minutes
The minimum values is 1 minute although you can enter 0 minutes I can find not reference as to what happens if you do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhpy
ID: 2509459
I have been told that the maximum intruder reset interval is 7 days.  I believe there may be other limits as well.  Does someone else have a better answer?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
trevmac earned 100 total points
ID: 2528661
There are several parameters to Intruder Detection. First,
there is a setting for how long the server will remember a bad password attempt. Typically this is set to 30 minutes, but can be as
short as 10 minutes of as long as 7 days. Then there is a setting for how many attempts will lockout the account. This is usually 3
attempts, but can be as short as 1 or as many as 7. Finally is the length the account is locked out. The default is 30 minutes but it
can range from 10 minutes to 7 days.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DVincent
ID: 2546128
As I understand it the above timing are correct.

Default Grace logins attempts is set to six, allowing the user six tries before the account is locked.

Once locked the admisistrator needs to unlock the account.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bhpy
ID: 2553152
Is there anyone who have tried to set any of the settings above the seemingly 7 days limit?
0