?
Solved

Frames Redirect

Posted on 2000-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a page with two frames (Content and Body) in the content frame I am running a tree script that performs many statements like this:<a href="home2.htm">League History</a>
Ho do I redirect the opening of the href to the opposit frame?


0
Comment
Question by:pinkstonm
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2505916
You need to set the 'target'.
<base target="body"> where it says body replace it with the name of the frame you want it to open into.

Or
<a href="home2.htm" taget="???">
League History</a>
--------------
Example
--------------
<html>
<head>
<title>Link page</title>
<base target="body">
</head>
<body>
<a href="1.html">1</a>
<a href="2.html">2</a>
<a href="3.html">3</a>
</body>
</html>

Let me know if this helps, by the way what version of FP are you using?

Good luck,
-Serkan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2506749
<a href="home2.htm" target="body">League History</a>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2516758
Make sure the target="body" is refering to the main page (in your frameset make sure the opposite is body or change the target="" into what it is.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:estrauss
ID: 2558885
If you edit the hyperlink in FP (at least in '98) it gives you a target option. Select the correct target is as described above, but you can do this using the edit hyperlink function in FrontPage if you don't want to muck with the HTML.
You can also set the default target from Page Properties. This way you only have to set it once and don't need to set each one individually. If you use this be sure that you change the target back to self if you want it to open in the same frame!
Ethan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2559558
"muck with the HTML" HTML is the fun part, using FP is cheating. More people should learn it because it is so easy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:estrauss
ID: 2564769
I generally agree, but not everyone wants to try to get all the "<" and such in the right places.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 300 total points
ID: 2626153
Well pinkstonm?
0