[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ip

Posted on 2000-02-09
10
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have three computers on my lan.
Two running Win98 and one linux machine.
I got a cable modem and want to share the connection between all the computers.
How do I set up Ip-Masquerade on the linux machine?
I run redhat 6.0 2.2.5.
The ip adresses are 172.16.1.32, 31, 22.
My cablemodem connects through a gateway to the internet (172.16.2.254).
I'm new to linux, so I would appreciate the instructions to be stepwise.
0
Comment
Question by:PsychoFox
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2505695
Your better off just reading the HOWTO:

http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/IP-Masquerade-HOWTO.html

Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maxchow
ID: 2506245
1) Go to Linuxconf
2) Select firewall
3) Select forwarding
4) Select IP Masquerade
5) From 172.16.1.0, mask 255.255.255.224 Interface Any
6) To 0.0.0.0, Interface Any

Make sure you setup the network cards correctly and can ping outside from the Linux before you go for the steps

If you cannot found the Firewall option under the Server configuration section, add the module "Firewall" under the linuxconf modules.

The internal network address can be 175.16.1.1-255

Regards

Max

0
 

Author Comment

by:PsychoFox
ID: 2506665
hmm..I can't find the firewall option in linuxconf. Any  ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maxchow
ID: 2506774
You should add the "firewall" module in linuxconf under:

Control -> Control File ans System -> Configure Linuxconf Modules

Then next time you will see it under:
Config -> networking -> server tasks

Regards

Max
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maxchow
ID: 2506852
You should add the "firewall" module in linuxconf under:

Control -> Control File ans System -> Configure Linuxconf Modules

Then next time you will see it under:
Config -> networking -> server tasks

Regards

Max
0
 

Author Comment

by:PsychoFox
ID: 2507845
The linuxconf tool says that it does not support firewall options for kernels above 2.1. What should i do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PsychoFox
ID: 2508889
The linuxconf firewall-tool doesn't work for kernels above 2.1...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nick
ID: 2509726
Are you running KDE?  If so, leave the painful bits I went through.  www.tucows have a freeware Linux page.  Try Kfirewall, it works a treat (and says that it will work without KDE installed)  Uses IPChains etc.  There are a few other criteria that needs meeting, but it's nice and easy.

Nick
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EatEmAndSmile earned 400 total points
ID: 2511069
All you gotta do is to put a /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall file containing the following:

 /sbin/ipfwadm -F -f
 /sbin/ipfwadm -F -p reject
 /sbin/ipfwadm -F -a accept -S 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0 -b -m

 Then add a call to this file from inside your /etc/rc.d/rc.local file, or any other you'd please. Don't forget to chmod +x /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall

 Note that the sample above is for a 192.168.1.0 IP address network. You can adapt it for your IP addresses, but I'd really recommend you to use these standard local IP addresses. Anyway, if you've got real IP addresses you wouldn't need masquerading.

 Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2511074
Sorry, it was intended to be a comment, not an answer...
0