?
Solved

Can't Install Win98 with ASUS K7M M/B & AMD K7

Posted on 2000-02-09
12
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have just purchased a ASUS K7M M/B and AMD K7 550MHz CPU BUT I cannot install Windows 98. I get a number of problems from blue screens to general lock-ups. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_Kempton
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2505870
1/ I would try the install with all BIOS defaults on
2/ attempt the install with only the video card in
3/ is the memory known good?

4/ beyond this, more info on the installation process

bill
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2506417
Tim,
Does this happen at any given error or is does it happen at different errors.

What was the previous operating system and was it operating prior or did this start when you first booted up the pc because it is new.  Like Oldgrey said, please provide some more info.

Glenn

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_Kempton
ID: 2506976
oldgreyguy & hewitta

I have a Diamond Viper 550, IBM 20Gb H/D, 130Mb ram, 50x CD Rom, intellieye M/S mouse and M/S internet k/b.
The installation goes fine until after the first reboot (when it's setting the configuration to run for the first time) then I either get blank blue screen or the fatal error blue screen(where it asks you to press ctrl-alt-del)
I have tried my bios with default and optimum setting but it makes no difference.
The memory is OK as I used it with the previous motherboard.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2508026
try it without (if you have a plain one )the intelleye.............whatever the spelling is........ mouse. also, no mention of a modem, if one is in, take it out

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_Kempton
ID: 2508346
oldgreyguy,

The only card in the pc is the Viper 550 AGP. But I'll try it without the m/s mouse.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 2510836
if you have 2 piece pf 64mb SDRAM, try remove one of them and see if the error still exist. if still exist try remove that one and put in another one and try again.

if you have only 1 piece of 128mb SDRAM, you have to try look for other ram and install it in your machine and try.

if you have DIMM ram, try remove some and leave some piece in but it has to come in pair.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fei
ID: 2512970
It's most likely the RAM, some PC100's aren't compatitable with K7 motherboards.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cmarks55
ID: 2513540
are you sure the jumpers on the board are set correctly? you could be trying to run the ram at 133MHz instead of the 100MHz!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
ID: 2513743
Ah, Haaaaa..... The AMD chips will not load windows at clock higher clock speeds.  When we build one for a customer we set the CPU to run at 300 mhz, then windows will load properly.  After it is loaded, you can reset the jumpers, and whoosh, you are off and running at Bazing speeds, but to load windows onto the computer, you must slow it down.  AMD is aware of the problem, and Microsoft as well...  Microshaft don't seem to care.  I heard that AMD was working on a patch that would let windows load correctly.  You might try their web site.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Owlguru earned 150 total points
ID: 2529729
Use the BIOS setup to set the CPU speed to 300 MHz. Then try to load Windows. If it doesn't work, try using a different type of RAM. Possibly you are using the standard 66-MHz SDRAM or the 133-MHz SDRAM. Check to see that you have EXACTLY 100-MHz SDRAM in your RAM slots.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:expagan
ID: 2560458
I have experinced the same problems as you are describing. The problem was not using heatsink compound between the heatsink and the CPU itself. The Athlon CPUs run HOT!! beleive it or not. I kept getting "suwin" type errors and my system would lock up and get the blue screen of death during the installation of Windows 98SE. I applied a generous amount (not excessive) of heatsink compound and the system went screaming thru the Windows installation. No more installation problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:expagan
ID: 2560459
I have experinced the same problems as you are describing. The problem was not using heatsink compound between the heatsink and the CPU itself. The Athlon CPUs run HOT!! beleive it or not. I kept getting "suwin" type errors and my system would lock up and get the blue screen of death during the installation of Windows 98SE. I applied a generous amount (not excessive) of heatsink compound and the system went screaming thru the Windows installation. No more installation problems.
0