?
Solved

Get rid of twisty on web?

Posted on 2000-02-09
8
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I have a categorised view that need to be shown on web without the twisty.
Can this be done?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kspuea
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2507384
Hi

You can do that,but it will not be applicable to a specific view, i.e. it will affect all other views too.

Here is the trick, Goto domino\icons view and rename collapse.gif to collapse1.gif and expand.gif to expand1.gif. Or in substitute above said two gif files with a blank gif file.

Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:melbor1
ID: 2507659
Do you show the view through a view template?  If so, use this function in your jsheader of the form.  This function will allow you to replace the twistie with another image.  So if you want it blank, make a small gif that is the color of your background.  Then put "call imagereplace()" in the form onload event.

Good Luck!

function imagereplace()
{
for( i=0; i<document.images.length ; i++ )
{
   if( document.images[i].src.indexOf('expand.gif') != -1)
   {
      document.images[i].src=src = '/DATABASE.nsf/IMAGE.gif?OpenImageResource'
   } //end if
 
   if( document.images[i].src.indexOf( 'collapse.gif' ) != -1)
   {
      document.images[i].src= src = '/DATABASE.nsf/IMAGE.gif?OpenImageResource'
   } //end if
} // end for
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 2511373
Doesn't just replacing the image mean that the user can still click on the space where the image used to be and still open and close the category?

Zaphod.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rashaler
ID: 2515031
To prevent the Domino server from generating twisties for categorized views, activate the "Treat view contents as HTML" view property.

This will most likely forse you to embed more HTML tags into your columns contents, but it will definetly get rid of twisties.

On views where I use Cascading Style  Sheets, most of the content is HTML  anyway. In this case treating view content as HTML works with little modificaiton.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rashaler
ID: 2515034
rashaler changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rashaler earned 100 total points
ID: 2515035
To prevent the Domino server from generating twisties for categorized views, activate the "Treat view contents as HTML" view property.

This will most likely force you to embed more HTML tags into your columns' content, but it will definitely get rid of twisties.

On views where I use Cascading Style  Sheets, most of the content is HTML  anyway. In this case treating view content as HTML works with little modificaiton.



0
 

Author Comment

by:kspuea
ID: 2544388
yes, it did get rid of the twisties. I have tried that without embed any HTML tags into my coulumns' content.
The result is shown as follows:
CountryProductYearAustraliaAudio2000
where "Country", "Product", "Year" are my coulmns, and "Australia", "Audio", & "2000" are my data.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rashaler
ID: 2544465
Here are a couple options:

You can eliminate the column headings by unchecking the "Show column heading" property of the view.

If you want the column headings you could embed HTML tags right in the column heading. For example, to make a column heading red with a value of YEAR and cause a line break after the heading, the column heading would contain:

<FONT COLOR="RED"> YEAR <BR>

However, this option could become tedious when it comes to spacing the heading properly to line up with column data. Also, you would have to embed HTML in your columns and be sure everything lined up properly. So, this probably isn't a good solution in most cases.

But, a workable option might be to do what I did for one of my clients. I created a computed field on my form where the value was a combination of HTML table tags and field names I wanted to display within the table. I incorporated the column headings in the table. One of my view's columns (there are only three) contained the computed field which displayed this nicely formated table when viewed through a browser.

When you display a view as HTML, you basically need to take complete control of how the data is displayed--not as difficult as it sounds with a little HTML knowledge.


0