[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Help with script

Posted on 2000-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have n different internet providers and I want to call them to get my mail.
os in a file I have like this:

user1:pass1
user2:pass2
user3:pass3

I need a pice of code that open the file acount.txt

and read user and pass into 2 different variables and I don't know how to fix this.
I like some kind of aray
that I can step through and a counter.
so for n=1
the variable user shall have the value=user1
and pass=pass1
and for n=2 user shall have the value user2 and pass the value=2

how can I fix this
0
Comment
Question by:pucko
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 2506807
open(IN_FH,"<account.txt");
@lines = <IN_FH>;
foreach $line (@lines)
{
   ($user,password) = split(/:/,$line);
}
close(IN_FH);
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 2506827
foreach $l (`cat acount.txt`) {($u,$p)=split(/:/,$l);$u_p{$u}=$p;}
# keys %u_p  returns users
# values %u_p returns passwords
# $u_p{'user1'} is direct access
# to be improved anyhow
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2506829
oops, there was no comment when I made my suggestion
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 2507251
Embedding Unix commands like 'cat' in your perl script tend to make you them less portable.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2507327
teraplane, you're absolutely right
I usually use open(), but posted a quick&dirty solution (see my comment ;-)
0