?
Solved

Redhat Linux 6.1 Installation on Laptop

Posted on 2000-02-09
8
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
1>I am trying to load Redhat Linux 6.1 on Laptop (NEC Versa 2650 CDT). During the installation it was askng for the "driver floppy", i don't have
any driver with me to get ahead. Is there any way out or any web site
which has this drivers and can share the same.

2>Further I need the network and PCMCIA support

Alternatively can give suggestion the best Laptop which gives all these
support on Redhat Linux 6.1
0
Comment
Question by:muktar
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2507219
you should be able to carry on with installation by just ignoring the driver installation (could you be more specific with exactly what driver it is looking for?).
Regarding the network and PCMCIA support, don't install that during setup, you can configure pcmcia and networking after setup has finished. The only case where you would have to install pcmcia and NIC drivers are when you are trying to install RH over the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muktar
ID: 2507606
psimation
 I have already tried ignoring the driver installation after that the system is hanging in the next instance....
hope this is makes the things more clear....

Awating for the comments/answers ...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2507677
Are you invoking the "expert" installation, or one of the others? If you're doing a normal install and it's asking for the driver disk, that probably means it doesn't have the drivers for some device on the laptop that Linux needs to complete the install (like the disk controller).

There are up-dated boot floppy images on RedHat's site that support some of the newer H/W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muktar
ID: 2510400
jlevie
 I was trying expert installation the about mentioned problem occured,  I have visited to RedHat's site but couldn't get the required floppy images....
 Awating for further comments/suggestions .....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2511652
I assume you mean that you couldn't find them. Take a look at the "FTP Mirrors" listing off RedHat's page. Each of the sites listed has a url to the updates. Note that I don't know for sure if one of the newer boot images will have the driver you need, but it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hansendc
ID: 2539459
I would suggest doing a plain, non-expert install.  If you need help downloading boot disk images on a web site, you probably shouldn't be doing the expert installation.  
I don't remember ever getting a prompt for that diskette during my installation on my laptop, that is probably due to your selection of expert mode.  I didn't have to do anything special to get the PCMCIA card services.  They should be installed by default.
What kind of network card do you have?  95% of the 3com/megahertz ones are quite easy to get going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muktar
ID: 2545406
I have overcome the problem, i would like to give the points to all who have given the suggestion.
Can I know how to go about
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2545908
I don't think you can distribute the points, but you can select a comment you like and grade that.
0