?
Solved

What is NETADMIN?

Posted on 2000-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all,
I'm new to Netware products and studying for the CNA 5 exam (50-639). I am using CNEQUIZER testbank software which makes references to a program called NETADMIN for administering the NDS database. The utility/file cannot be found anywhere in the server's vol or in the client. What is this exactly, and why do I not have it. More importantly, why is it covered in the Netware 5 testbank in CNEQUIZER if it is not included in Netware 5?
0
Comment
Question by:Luby
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jj_mako earned 200 total points
ID: 2508459
this may be it.
netadmin is the dos based version of nwadmin.  it isn't pretty, but it does work.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trevmac
ID: 2508656
You should have NETADMIN in your Public directory. It is in a 4.11 server. Go to a DOS prompt and type NETADMIN. Maybe make sure your prompt says you're in the F:\Public directory for example. It should open up Netadmin. The last comment from  jj mako is the answer but he just said it was a comment not an answer.
You'll find in the testing for many Novell exams that they'll refer back to older products such as netx, vlm's, etc. Don't know why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luby
ID: 2508805
There is no NETADMIN in the SYS:\public directory or Netware 5. (or anywhere else on the volume for that matter) Only nwadmn32.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luby
ID: 2508813
Also, (after thought) the text" Novell's CNA Study Guide for NetWare 5" by David James Clarke, IV (ISBN: 0-7645-4542-6) makes absolutely no mention of it either.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trevmac
ID: 2508912
Good question...why is it included in the CNEZUIZZER for CNE 5...Your book Novell Study guide is correct. There is no NETADMIN in 5. I just checked now to be sure. The problem lies in CNEQUIZZER, the most hacked quizzer on-line. Send them an e-mail regarding this NETADMIN question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2509379
Does nwadmin exist now ?
There are now several versions of "netadmin" in Netware.  

NWadmn95.exe for 95 in PUBLIC\win95 NWadmn32.exe for NT in PUBLIC\win32

Try looking on the client CD to install them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eeeeek
ID: 2509539
NetAdmin is very different from NWAdmin.

jj_mako's answer was accurate and I have never seen it on a Netware 5 server.  The might as well have you looking for syscon.
0