?
Solved

Win2K Pro & games = errors

Posted on 2000-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The instruction at "0*00606405"
referenced memoryat "0*00000001".
The memory could not be "read".
_____________________________________
This is the message I get with
most of my games, which use to
work OK with Win98.
My graphics adapter is Voodoo3 2000 PCI,
and when starting some games,
W2k recommends me to install drivers for
Win NT.
All ideas are welcome!
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterx
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandman97289
ID: 2508544
Have you tried installing Voodoo3 drivers for Win2K?
Many games will not work in Win2K, especially the older ones. They have to be programed to be compatible with Win2K.
Sorry I can't give you a solid answer as to why they won't, but I don't have much knowledge of Win2K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2508582
there are no drivers for w2k yet,
so i´m using w98 drv´s.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Entropy earned 80 total points
ID: 2508623
I have a dual boot W98 and W2K machine and experienced similar problems.  I have a V3 2000 as well.  After installing the NT drivers for the card it cleared up a lot of my problems.  The biggest problem I am having now, is that most of the games will not recognize the calls W2000 uses for networking so even if you have a working IPX/SPX connection - some newer games won't even recognize it.  Anyway, my point is that installing the NT drivers should fix your problem...  or ar least it did for me.  (I think the card works better in W2K personally) but the win98 drivers don't make the right API calls.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Entropy
ID: 2508633
This is the link to the NT drivers for the V3 2000 by the way...

www.3dfxgamers.com/docs/IO/16/ATT/v3wn4-figs-oem.exe


0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2508643
perfect Entropy,
i´ll try installing the NT drivers!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2509829
Listening, since I'm still looking at Win2K in a box; fearful of the lack of driver support.  Since Win2K is to parallel much of the NT environs, one would logically deduce that NT drivers would work.  Interesting information; we're also considering this Voodoo3 card ... have you been pleased with the card otherwise, or is this your first use of the Voodoo3 card?

Did you not have a dual boot option, by the way, for Win98 and Win2K (for the game support options until the drivers for 2K are updated/certified)?

Thanks,

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2510004
Astaec:
yes I have been really pleased
with the Voodoo adapter,
and yes, I´m considering of reinstalling
W98 and using dual-boot :)
Entropy:
thanks for your tips!
I found a place with  
W2k Voodoo Beta drivers,
and they work fine.
He mentioned on the
page too, that 3DFX are working with
w2k drivers and they should
be out very soon.
Check it out:
http://on.to/w2k
regards
Peter
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2511520
Thank you for the info, Peter.

Asta
0