[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Grow/Shrink Forms with Screen resolution

Posted on 2000-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Does anyone know of a way to make the Forms in an Access DB grow or shrink to fill up the Access window regardless of screen resolution settings?

I want the form to look the same on 640x480 and  800x600 with large or small fonts selected.

If this is not feasible, what is the most common screen resolution to design for?  I would guess 800x600 with small fonts.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Johannes030399
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2508660
You are talking a big task!

However, an easier way around it might be to create a form for each resolution, and then use an API to find out what the resolution is...

But as stated, every control would have to be adjusted!

I agree, 800×600 is probably the most common.

Brian
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jschrisman
ID: 2508661
This question has been asked many times. To see previous answers to this question type in "resolution" in the search text box on your screen. Make sure "topic area" is checked and not "everything".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2509035
If you check most of the questions regarding this issue, they will suggest that you purchase software from www.fmsinc.com.  There is a big article on them in Access/SQL/VB advisor this month (2/2000 issue) and I suggest you check it out.

I have never heard a bad word about fms and they seem to have a good reputation.  fms Sizer is US$ 70 for a single developer license but includes royalty-free distribution.

Brian's suggestion is pretty interesting.  I would follow that route if funds dictate. The problem is you'd have to keep all those forms synchronised during development to make sure they were exactly the same (outside of resolution).

Wes
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EvanL earned 450 total points
ID: 2518583
If you go to the Microsoft Access site, they have a downloadable component that does what you are asking.

Here's a description from their site (they also have this for MS Access 97):

Use ShrinkerStretcher to dynamically scale your Microsoft Access 2000 forms to fit any screen resolution, font setting, or display scheme. Develop Access applications without concern for your end user's display settings.

The site is at:

http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/downloadCatalog/dldAccess.asp

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2519894
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MIDA
ID: 2520567
There is also something in the "Access Developper Handbook", vol 1, Ken Getz, Paul Litwin, Mike Gilbert, Sybex.
0