?
Solved

Localtalk / Ethernet Router

Posted on 2000-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Picture this;
A bunch of old macs, connected up with those PhoneNet things, communicating using appletalk.

Now suppose I want to connect this network to an NT network.

I'd like to achieve this using some form of bridge or router.(as documented in the NT documentation)

Could someone suggest a suitable Localtalk / Ehternet Router that would accomplish this.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:pobwest
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyring
ID: 2510376
Well, I know Farallon makes a few Localtalk-to-Ethernet bridges, but my experience with these is limited. But I think it's something to look in to. I'd suggest visiting their web site and checking to see if there is any mention of NT compatability.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 2510862
Use Asante. They make the best one if you need one. But why don't you use ethernet cards in your MACs. Would be much faster.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:troy_willett
ID: 2529761
Yes, Asante are the best for somethng like this. Be sure that you have services for macintosh installed on you NT server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CtRl
ID: 2557615
Hi,

There is a free solution if you have a mac with _both_ a phone-net and ethernet connection.

Apple produce a piece of software called LocalTalk bridge that is actually designed to bridge localtalk printers on to an ethernet network. It works for computers as well. I use it to bridge a localtalk and ethernet network through a Performa 6200. It works fine, and its free.

Try searching for it on Apple's site, it may be under LaserWriter tools. I shall try and find it and post an answer.

Ctrl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2577263
Laserwriter bridge is only for connecting a localtalked laserwriter to the ethernet using the mac as a router.

In addition to some kind (see previous suggestions) of localtalk/ethernet bridge you are going to need some way to connect the old mac's to NT/Win env.

One solution (slower but perhaps ok for older macs especially if connected through localtalk) is to load services for mac. An alternative is to load Tursdby's Dave product, a software that allows macs to connect to NT. Open Transport with TCP/IP must be loaded on the macs.
http://www.Thursby.com/products/dave.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CtRl
ID: 2578049
LaserWriter Bridge was later rebuilt to allow any mac to use the bridge. I use it at work!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2578094
as i read it the original question was how to put a localtalk network on an NT network.

Laserwriter bridge allows macs on ethernet to see a localtalk printer connected to a particular mac. I've used it several times too.

If the point was for the macs to get onto NT Server vol's or other Win clients doing file/printer sharing then laserwriter bridge wont do anything. Any mac could indeed login into the laserwriter attached to the one mac. But as i understand it that is not the goal.
0