?
Solved

HourGlass doesn't display

Posted on 2000-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm having a problem with the hourglas not displaying. I have a button on a form that opens another form. The 2nd form is quite large and takes a while to load - so I wan the hourglass to display to let the user know it's busy. I have:

docmd.hourglass true
docmd.openform......
docmd.hourglass false

however - the hourglasss is delayed and doesn't display for quite a few seconds - giving the impression to the user that nothing is happening.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cekman
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianWren earned 150 total points
ID: 2508951
docmd.hourglass true
DoEvents
docmd.openform......
docmd.hourglass false
DoEvents
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cekman
ID: 2508975
I could have swore that I tried that before. It seems to help - but the hourglass isn't solid. It flashes. This may be enough of a help though. I'll try it a while....

Thanks
CEKMAN
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phil2free
ID: 2509452
cekman,

Could you try turning off echo and turning it back on after the form is loaded, this should help with the flashing:

docmd.Hourglass true
doevents
docmd.echo false
docmd.openform blah
docmd.echo true
docmd.hourglass false

Error handling is a must though.  If something goes wrong while echo is off, then you won't even know it.

Phil
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asedev
ID: 2509602
try this:

'display the hour glass
Screen.MousePointer = 11


'reset to normal (default) mouse pointer
Screen.MousePointer = 0

i recommend using a good error handling cause the cursor will stay in "hourglass" mode (only in access) until it gets reset!

alexander
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cekman
ID: 2512336
Thanks to everyone who commented! Nothing seemed to work exactly the way I wanted it to. But now I'm thinking that the flashing occurs because the form I'm opening is doing a lot of processing in the load/open routines. Therefore - it gets past the docmd.openform line - and turns off the hourglass - but it has a bunch more 'processing' to do before the form is actually displayed.

I tried the screen.mouse method - but I'm worried about it getting 'stuck' on  - and it didn't help with the flashing.

I'll try a couple of more things - but I'm a 'little' better than before.

CEKMAN
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2512519
Try putting

DoCmd.HourGlass True

as the first line of the Form_Open event, and

DoCmd.HourGlass False

as the last line of both the Load and Close events...

Perhaps the form is gaining control of the cursor shape, and so you would make the form agree with what had been previously set.

Brian
0