?
Solved

New E-Mail account

Posted on 2000-02-10
10
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just switched to DSL and want to add a new E-Mail account to Outlook Express.  If I add an account, the wizard will walk me through the process.  I have a few questions.  First when I am asked for incoming mail (POP3) is this the POP3 ID?  And for out going mail (SMTP) is this the gte.net part of my mail address?

Thank You.

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:JCT080399
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2510001
You will need the information from the e-mail service, the pop usually is something like pop3.mail.yahoo.com and the smtp is smtp.mail.yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2510025
You should be able to just leave the Pop3 and smtp part out, it should ask the type of server it is then give a place to type in the name, (mail.whatever.com)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 150 total points
ID: 2510403
JCT, Yours should be: -

Incoming mail (POP3): [mail.gte.net       ]
Outgoing mail (SMTP): [smtp.gte.net      ]

Please visit the interactive help page and click the OE5, Tools, Accounts, Mails, properties button and Servers Tab of the web page of following.

http://help.gte.net/webcgi.exe?Session=505152,U=1,ST=29,N=5,K=31407,Note=http://www.gte.net/help/joey/oe5.htm,UseTemplate=attach.tem

Also set the news server as : -
Server name: [news.gte.net      ]

pslh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2512752
pslh
Humm, didn't I say that already??? except I have three different account with three different ISP, all pop3 and everyone of them is:
incoming    mail.whatever.com
outgoing    mail.whatever.com

So much for comments instead of answers??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2513260
Rayt333, Mine is the exact answer in JCT case and not a guess. That is the different. Why you have to deny it from your heart?

pslh

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2513264
Thanks JCT!    pslh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2513292
What happened to the professional ethics I have seen you post several times about not using in a proposed answer something that someone else has posted in a comment???

It must be those ethics only apply to others???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2513308
Rayt333, You have put the wrong blame on the wrong situation. I have put this on the Community Support. Sorry!  pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2513423
JCT, I would like to have your comment.

Have I forced you to accept my proposed answer and be graded?

Is my proposed/accepted answer not exactly what you needed for your ISP's requirement?

Should I receive the scold from the others as you have accepted my proposed answer?

Thank in advance.  pslh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2513514
JCT: You HAVE to read how much pslh is acting like a baby in his community support question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=10293914 
0