[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Loading 98

Posted on 2000-02-10
14
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have an old 486 system that I want to load 98 on.(for experimental purposes)I have a 2 gig harddrive and dos 6.22.The motherrboard only has ISA slots.No pci's.I reformatted the harddrive and rebooted with a windows 98 boot disk.I can't get the CD rom support to install so I can't use my CD to load 98.How do I load CD rom support so I can finish the installation?The 98 boot disk gives me an error saying it cannot load the drivers for my cd rom.
0
Comment
Question by:wturner1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2510091
which 486 processor is it?  is it 486DX 66 or better?  if not, you won't be able to do this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2510098
If your processor is correct as 1cell states than go to this site:http://www.gankish.net/rumblesoft/

Download CDROM GOD
You can create a boot disk that will support about 50 diff cdroms

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2510278
Also how much memory does it have? I think it takes a minimum of 16MB
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2510281
What brand of CD-Rom is it?
Is it a IDE drive? or does it hook to a special I\O card in a slot?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vbadier
ID: 2510581
Did you have access to your CD-ROM previously? In my opinion, the best way to install win98 on your computer is first to ensure your computer share the minimum requirement. Then, if your CD-ROM is too old for the win98 boot diskette, you should re-install dos 6.22, install your CD-ROM drive. You can know launch installation program. I beleive it can run, but be sure you don't modify the dos partition. If you modify it, system will reboot and will loose you CD-ROM drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 210 total points
ID: 2510592
Great Answer!!!

<<Did you have access to your CD-ROM previously?>>
A question is aways a good way to start an answer!

<<In my opinion, the best way to install win98 on your computer is first to ensure your computer share the minimum  requirement.>>
Then state other peoples' obvious direction as your opinion!

<<Then, if your CD-ROM is too old for the win98 boot diskette, you should re-install dos 6.22, install your CD-ROM drive. You can know launch installation program.>>
Cuz that'd be easier than just using a boot disk created with the proper drivers!

<<I beleive it can run, but be sure you don't modify the dos partition. If you modify it, system will reboot and will loose you CD-ROM drive.>>
Cuz everybody knows FAT16 is the best file system for Win98!

pardon me, I get sarchastic when it's late

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2512872
vbadier
you are new here, so welcome, we follow a protocol here where we only post comments until the problem is solved, this way the question remians open for suggestion from all experts. Some experts will not comment or help with a locked question and thereby maybe cost the questioner of a quick solution to their question. What you have posted is nothing more then your opinion which should never be posted as answer to anything, your opinion is your opinion alone, maybe others will agree with it but still that is not the answer.
You have the option to change your proposed answer to a comment, please do that.


wturner1
Please reject the proposed answer so the question will get open back up and we can work at getting the solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2513583
wturner1
any feedback on the questions for you???
0
 

Author Comment

by:wturner1
ID: 2513641
O.K. Sorry I couldn't get back to you guys sooner.For some reason I could not post a comment but hours later it works now.NOW!!!
The cd rom worked previously.It is an older 16X Hitachi.I'm thinking about installing a more up to date cd rom and see if my boot disk will install cd rom support for it.I've tried downloading CD rom god which is really good but it did not have the drivers for this cd.I'll try swapping the cd rom out tomorrow and see if that works.Thanks for everyone's input and I'll try to comment tomorrow if it still works.My brain hurts now. Thanks again to everyone.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2513650
WTurner1, remove you other question and recover your points!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:wturner1
ID: 2525216
Welp gang I give up.I've beat this dead horse long enough.I was planning on giving the points to 1cell since I couldn't get the installation to work.Does this sound fair to everyone?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2525377
I don't mind, but since this issue was not resolved, why not withdraw the question and save your points for another one?
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thammond
ID: 2530098
I agree with the REJECTED Answer.... Reinstall Dos 6.2  then install win98 and then you can delete the dos stuff.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2531179
WTurner, I think your right, 1cell gave you the most support.
0