[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Common buttons on Page Control or Notebook ?

Posted on 2000-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I make a group of buttons common to all pages on a Page Control or Tabbed Notebook?  I also looked at using a Panel, but can't find a Property that will allow this.
Thanks,
Mitch
0
Comment
Question by:MitchSF
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2510130
you prob want to declare a descendant of TTabSheet that has those buttons.

Gl
mike
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2510230
hi,
you can also try placing the controls you want to appear on multiple pages "underneath" the ttabpages (or place them first on the form or whereever). If you don't want the controls to appear on some pages, you can use the bring to front method of the control.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2510243
I have done it in the way inthe describes. It's quite simple and effective.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MitchSF
ID: 2510258
That did the trick.  
Thanks!
0