?
Solved

ESS Modem Driver

Posted on 2000-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an ISA modem wich has ESS chipset (ess does not manufacture modems) but I don't know who the modem manufacturer is to download the driver.

Here is the chipset: TELE DRIVE ES2820S

Downthere says:  model: essfmv

if anyone has the drivers or knows where to download I'll be really happy.
0
Comment
Question by:gsoldado
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 300 total points
ID: 2510390
Go to driverguide.com, join and it has the drivers you needs.  I checked and your driver is at this site.
PS  it is free

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2510391
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VNSGNE0
ID: 2511293
If the drivers are not easy to found You can try to use the Standard Windows 95 Modem driver.
Usually a modem driver is not a *.drv with *.dll files but only a configuration string who start with : AT&F.....
A ISA modem usually can be configured as standard modem (this is not valid for  PCI modems!!), the only problem is who by this way You will have less connection speed, because without data compression.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2511686
http://www.windrivers.com/script/drivers.asp?company=ess

Depends on if you have a 33.6 or 56k and what OS you are running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gsoldado
ID: 2514672
Thanks guys.
0