?
Solved

Secondary IDE controller {dual fifo} messed up and I dont have either of my cd rom drives when i click my computer..plz help

Posted on 2000-02-11
35
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I bought a CD burner and hooked it up like this:  2 IDE wires coming out of the mother board.  One had 2 plugs at the end...the other had one.  Now before I did anything, the one with the 2 wires: one was plugged into the HD the other end was plugged into nothing.  The other IDE wire with one end was plugged into the original CD rom drive.  The cd burner came with a IDE wire with 3 ends.  one that plugs into the mother board and then 2 ends for each CD rom drive.  so i unplugged the single ended wire from the mother board and plugged in the one the burner came with (with 2 ends after being plugged into the MB)  I took one and plugged it into one  cd rom drive then the other into the other cd rom drive.  so heres how it is now.  2 IDE wires coming out of the MB.  both have 2 ends.  the primary IDE is plugged into the HD.  the other IDE wire is plugged into both cd rom drives.  I have one cd rom drive set to master and the other to slave (burner is the slave).  the hard drive jumper is set to cable select(original).  I rebooted and i now dont have a (D:) or  (E:).  when i click on system...device manager it says i have no cdrom drives and ther is a (!) next to secondary IDE controller {dual fifo}.  I click on it and the error i get is this: "the device is either not present or werking properly.  or does not have all the drivers installed (code 10) try upgrading the device drivers for this device" I removed the secondary IDE controller and rebooted and it re installed it, but i have the same problem.  I also tried updating driver and it says the best on is already installed?  Can someone please help.  Also the computer i have is a compaq presario 5020 and the burner i bought is a creative blaster 4224.  hope someone can help fix this prob...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lackdog
  • 18
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
35 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2510716
lackdog,
You may need to re-arrange the settings and I suggest: -
(1) [Primary IDE] <----long end-- cable ---[slot- slave drive]--short end-->[slot -master hard disk]
      Jumper of the primary hard disk - set as "master only".
      Note the red stripe of the cable should be aligned with the IDE slot with number 1 and not with 40.
(2) [Secondary IDE] <----long end-- cable ---[slot- slave drive CD burner]--short end-->[slot -master Cdrom]
      Set the jumper of Cdrom- master.
      Set the jumper of CD burner - slave.
      Note the red stripe of the cable should be aligned with the IDE slot with number 1 and not with 40.

Boot into the CMOS/BIOS. Inspect all these drive should be detected.
Restart the computer and boot into the safe mode by pressing <CTRL> before the windows logo appears.
Go to the device manager of control panel,system. Expand the Cdrom devices and hard disk devices, remove all the cdrom devices and remove any duplicates entry in the hard disk devices.

Go to the Start-run, type "sysedit" without the quotation in the open box and OK.
Select the file of config.sys.
Make certain there is a line below C:\windows\HIMEM.SYS for :-
DEVICEHIGH=C:\windows\command\ebd\oakcdrom.sys /D:MSCD000

Next, select the file of autoexec.bat
Make certain there is a line below C:\windows\HIMEM.SYS for :-
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /L:P

where you can use your own cdrom driver to replace the oakcdrom.sys
where you can replace P in /L:P by your desired first cdrom drive letter. The next cd burner will use the next alphabet after it.

Save the files and exit.

Restart the computer to normal, it will be re-dedected.

Let me know your outcome.     pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2510721
lackdog, sorry for typying error
<<Next, select the file of autoexec.bat
Make certain there is a line for :-
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /L:P >>

pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2510775
Ok so your sayin this...primary IDE wire coming out of the MB---> (2 ends now available), one goes into the HD the other is left unused.  HD set to MASTER...(even though original setting was CABLE SELECT???)  Then secondary IDE wire commin out of the MB---> (2 ends now available), one goes into the burner the other to the cd rom drive.  burner set to SLAVE, other cd rom to MASTER.  

Im going to also have to look for the red wire your talking about.  The plugs can only go in one way.  are you saying there is a mark of 1 and 40 written on the mother board next to the plug for the primary and secondary IDE??

also i dont think i can access my bios cause of the computer i have, but il try anyway.  

i'm about to go to bed right now so il do all this tommaro after my class.  thanks so far for you help and il do all this and hope it works....il tell you if it werks tommaro (friday)thanks again....
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2510779
one more thing....on the HD there is 4 spots you can put the jumper at.  how do i know which is which for master, etc?  the HD is a 8 gig quantum bigfoot.

im going to stay on for a little longer just incase u post sommin else tonight..thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2510794
one more thing....sorry..i really dont get what your sayin in the sysedit part but....RIGHT NOW in my config.sys this is all thats there:  

Files=50
Buffers=30
SHELL=C:\COMMAND.COM C:\ /E:1024 /P

and under autoexec.bat this is all there is (RIGHT NOW):

C:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\MCAFEE~1\SCAN.EXE C:\
@IF ERRORLEVEL 1 PAUSE
SET CTCM=C:\WINDOWS


@SET CLASSPATH=C:\PROGRA~1\PHOTOD~1.0\ADOBEC~1


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2510913
lackdog,
<<one more thing....on the HD there is 4 spots you can put the jumper at.  how do i know which is which for master, etc?  the HD is a 8 gig quantum bigfoot. >>

http://www.quantum.com/support/hdd/bigfoot_tx_ata_support.htm

Set as standalone  [DS] [CS] [not used] [ PK]
                               x     O       O             O
                               x     O       O             O
x - x is the jumper

pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2510939
lackdog,
<<Im going to also have to look for the red wire your talking about.  The plugs can only go in one way.  are you saying there is a mark of 1 and 40 written on the mother board next to the plug for the primary and secondary IDE?? >>

ATA cable Pin 1 with red strip connected to IDE mark 1 on the motherboard.

config.sys , add lines as:

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
DEVICEHIGH=C:\windows\command\ebd\oakcdrom.sys /D:MSCD000
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=80
BUFFERS=30
STACKS=9,256
LASTDRIVE=Z
SHELL=C:\COMMAND.COM C:\ /E:1024 /P

and under autoexec.bat this is all there is (RIGHT NOW) create a directory C:\TEMP at the root:


C:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\MCAFEE~1\SCAN.EXE C:\
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /L:P
@IF ERRORLEVEL 1 PAUSE
SET CTCM=C:\WINDOWS
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;
set temp=c:\Temp
set tmp=c:\Temp
@SET CLASSPATH=C:\PROGRA~1\PHOTOD~1.0\ADOBEC~1

pslh
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2511661
First, take the drive off of cable select.  Cable select is bad bad evil bad.  The way it's suppose to work is this:

CS Jumpered - Drive as Master
CS Not Jumpered- Drive as Slave

And set it to either master or slave (master has to be at the end of the cable, slave in the middle

Motherboard-------->----->
                 ^slave  ^master
)

Also, did you try switching the drive jumpers, burner as master instead of slave, etcera?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2511663
Diagram didn't come out the way I wanted it, let's try this

MB--------Slave----Master

Much better!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2512381
ok i have all the jumper settings as set above and I added all the lines to config.sys and autoexec....when i rebooted i got this (i have the splash screen disabled so i can see what its doing)

it says this:

c:\>LH  C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE  /D:MSCD000 /L:P

DEVICE DRIVER NOT FOUND:  'MSCD000'.

NO VALID CDROM DEVICE DRIVERS SELECTED

i still dont  have either drives (d: and e:) an theres still a (!) next to secondary IDE controller in device manager?  now what should I do Tnanks so much for the help so far
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2512421
lackdog, Can you see those 2 cdroms detected by the CMOS/BIOS?     pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2512453
HOW DO U BOOT IN CMOS/BIOS...I DONT THINK I CAN DO THAT WITH MY COMPUTER.....TELL ME HOW AND IL TRY THOUGH..THANKS

ALSO ON IDE WIRES THEY BOTH HAVE RED LINES ON THEM ONES DARK RED AND THE OTHER IS MAROON...AND THE PLUGS ON THE MOTHER BOARD THAT THE WIRE GOES INTO ONE IS BLACK AND ONE IS WHITE....THE DARK RED IS GOING TO THE HD....THANKS
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2512643
OK I HAVE THIS PROGRAM CALLED SISOFT SANDRA PRO AND IT TELLS YOU ALL KINDS OF INFO ABOUT YOUR COMPUTER....I CAN GET INFO ABOUT MY CMOS AND ALLS IT SAYS THAT IS INSTALLED IS MY HD AND FLOPPY DRIVE....
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2512667
I HAVE A DIGITAL CAMERA..... IF YOU WANT I CAN TAKE A PIC OF THE INSIDE OF MY COMPUTER AND U CAN VERIFY THAT EVERYTHING LOOKS OK.....IL GIVE YOU ALL MY POINTS IF U CAN HELP ME WITH THIS ITS DRIVING ME NUTS....LOL

THANKS
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2512697
Lackdog, reboot your Compaq and just as the Compaq logo comes up tap the F10 key. This will bring up the Bios menu. Now make sure that you have selected the correct locations for your drives.

Let's make sure that you understand which IDE sockets are which and where the devices should go.

Your motherboard has two IDE sockets, IDE #1 and IDE #2.

On IDE #1: Connect the hard drive as a master with your regular CD Rom drive as the slave.

As for the ribbon cable, the red stripe on the edge always goes to pin #1 on either the motherboard connector or the drive connector.

The location of pin #1 on the motherboard should be clearly marked.

The location of pin #1 on the drives is always at the edge closest to the power connector. Graphically, the ribbon cable would look like this:

motherboard----------------CD-----Hard drive

As for the secondary IDE bus, IDE #2, place the CD Burner on this bus alone as the master, like this:

Motherboard----------------empty-----CR Burner.

You will not need to make the changes noted in prior posts to your config.sys or autoexec.bat as your problem is cabling and Bios setup. The Compaq will see both drives if you configure them properly and attach them properly.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2512715
You don't want to add lines to the AUTOEXEC.BAT or CONFIG.SYS.  At best, it will throw your computer into the compatiblity mode, at worst, inhibit Windows from loading its own protected driver for the cd-rom.  Experiment!  I assume that you have the hard drive setup correctly, as the computer would not boot.  Does one of the cd-roms work when you just hookup one of them?  If it doesn't work for just one of the cd-roms, perhaps you have the cable to the motherboard reversed?  Remember, red to power!  Pin 1 is labeled via a red strip.

Also, finding nothing in the BIOS for the cd-rom is perfectly normal, depending on how old your system is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2512956
ok heres what i did before reading the above 2 posts.  i added those lines to the config.sys and autoexec.bat.  then i opened the computer and hooked it up like this

IDE #1 (primary) |MB|---->|nothing|---->|HD|   hard drive set to MASTER

IDE # 2 (secondary)  |MB|---->|original CDROM drive|---->|CD burner|    burner set to MASTER and original CDROM set to SLAVE

after i put everything back together and booted it, it said it set up something and when I got into windows both CD drives worked fine.  Then I re-booted and it said it set up something about the CDROM drives again....then i have the splash screen removed and where it tells you whats its doing at startup it said something about the OAKCDROM.SYS was corupted (scrolled by to fast to read it all)then when in windows it went right back to the same problems i was having originally.  So then I removed the stuff I put in the config.sys and autoexec.bat and rebooted and neither drive is present still.  I'm going to try it how DEW ASSOCIATES suggests and see what happens in the meantime please still continue to help i really appreciate it.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2512963
what i dont understand is how come it werked then when i re-booted it didnt work.  also the IDE cables are all set up proper with the red nearest the power.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ericjude
ID: 2513031
Try checking the properties of your PCI Bus Master IDE Controller by going to the Device Manager, expand your Hard Disk controllers and highlight the first entry that is above the primary and secondary IDE controllers (dual fifo). Click properties and under the Bus Master IDE Controller Properties dialog box make sure that under the Dual IDE Channel Settings options Both IDE Channels are enabled.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2513203
Lackdog,

The reason for the problem is that when you loaded those drivers from your config.sys and autoexec.bat you prevented the protected mode drivers from loading which probably caused Windows to switch those drivers to DOS Compatibility Mode. Once you removed those from the autoexec.bat and rebooted, your system was already in DOS compatibility mode and there were no dos driver being loaded anywhere.

Indeed, go into device manager and check your hard disk controllers are well as the drives to see if they are in dos compatibility mode and let us know, as we need to remove an entry in the bios to reverse this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2515152
ok i have it all set up like this now

primary IDE:  |MB|--->|ORIGINAL CDROM (slave)|--->|HARD DRIVE (master)|

secondary IDE:  |MB|--->|NOTHING|--->|CD BURNER )master)|

i also took all that stuff out of the config.sys and autoexec.bat

its all working properly now, but if i restart the computer, when it is on the compaq logo it just sits there and hangs.  then i have to actually turn the power off and let it sit for a minute and turn it back on and it boots fine and everything works.....?also how do i turn off the computer checking the cdrom drives at start-up (if you can do that)thanks so far guys i really appreciate
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2515154
i meant how do i turn OFF the computer checking the cdrom drives at startup

thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2515214
When Win98 boots it will access all the drives to insure that they are available. When you say checking the cdrom drives at startup, you are referring to this occurring during the Windows 98 boot process, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2515240
Yes with the win98 boot process.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2515249
Then that would be normal. Does this cause the system to hang?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2515310
Well i don't think that is whats causing it.  I was just wondering if you can turn that off. See my whole problem started like this.  my burner works fine, but when you go to continue a multi session (with a CD-R) it makes a crazy clicking noise and you can hear the cd spinning and stoping and starting up again then all off a sudden the burn process fails (at any speed...1x, 2x or 4x). But if your burn a CD-R with no multi-session it burns fine.  I called up the makers of my cd burner...creative, and he said that there is nothing wrong with the burner mechanically that it has something to do with drivers etc.  thats when i started changing jumper setting etc to try and correct that problem.   maybe this info i just gave can help me with my problem.  thanks alot i appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2515314
i meant to say maybe the info i just gave YOU can help me with my problem..thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2515318
Access on boot is not what is causing the burn problem. It sounds as though your having a problem with the drivers for the actual burn process.

Are you sure there are no problems in device manager? Boot into safemode and then go into device manager and make sure there are no duplicates of any devices in any area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2516047
everything is all good in the device manager......and the guy i talked to at creative sweared up down and sideways that it wasnt the burner it was software/drivers whatever.  im going to re-install my burning program and see what happens....il keep posted thank you all so much
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2516119
Lackdog, make sure you uninstall the software and the run scanreg/fix. Next, boot into safemode again and make sure there are no duplicate devices. Now reboot the system and reinstall the burner software. Don't skip any steps please!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2517216
ok.  both cd drives work and I'm not getting any problems with anything except when i "continue a multisession disk"  it still clicks and then the burn process fails.....i just burned a disk to the full 650 megs and it burned without a problem.  I think it might be the brand of CD-R's i'm using.  Also i dont htink this pertains to anything but what does this mean in the autoexec.bat:  

IF EXIST C:\PIPOST.BAT CALL C:\PIPOST.BAT > NUL
IF EXIST C:\PIPOST.BAT DEL C:\PIPOST.BAT > NUL

I thank you all for taking time out to help me i really appreciate it.  And how/who do i give the points to>?  or does it do it automatically?

thanks again

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 1280 total points
ID: 2517255
Okay, you'll need to test some better CD's to see if that makes a difference.

I am blocking the question as resolved for the most part, but I'll still work with you on those entries.

Open pipost.bat in notepad and paste the contents here so I can take a look.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2517274
Adjusted points to 328
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 2517275
i searched for pipost.bat from the start-find-files on folder and it didnt find it.  so i guess its gone now.  its suppose to be in c:\ and i looked its not.  whats that mean>? can i just delete those lines from my autexec.bat?

thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2517331
For now just REM them out and see how the system functions.
0