[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Image Array or List

Posted on 2000-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
What is the best way to create a dynamic array of images to show on a form?

eg. Let's say you show a user a list of available tasks and they appear in a listcontrol with an image to the side of it. When the user accepts a task the corresponding image turns into a checkmark or if the user declines it turns into a X.

Thanks,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:jrcp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 2511807
Place 1 image on the form with an index of 0
you can then load as many of these as you like using


load image(image.ubound+1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrcp
ID: 2511828
Is There a list control that you can apply a glyph to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrcp
ID: 2512026
Is There a list control that you can apply a glyph to?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RobMWilliams
ID: 2514307
Both the ListView and the ImageCombo can display images and text together.
A “glyph” can be displayed as long as it is in a supported graphic file format such as bitmap, cursor, icon, metafile, enhanced metafile, or as JPEG or GIF files.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RobMWilliams
ID: 2514332
RobMWilliams changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMWilliams earned 280 total points
ID: 2514337
Prehaps the best way of storing a bunch of pictures is with an array of picture objects:

Dim X(1 to NoOfPics) As Picture

For LoadPics = 1 to NoOfPics
    Set X(LoadPics) = LoadPicture("PARTY.BMP")
Next LoadPics

Of course you’ll want to change the file name for different pictures.

Now you have an array of pictures in memory.  To show one in an image control:
Set Image1.Picture = X(5)

Both the ListView and the ImageCombo can display images and text together.
A “glyph” can be displayed as long as it is in a supported graphic file format such as bitmap, cursor, icon, metafile, enhanced metafile, or as JPEG or GIF files.

0