?
Solved

OpenGL flight simulator

Posted on 2000-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,905 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need a simple source code for an OpenGL flight simulator.

Help...
0
Comment
Question by:omrir
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Binder
ID: 2512608
 Take a look at http://www.flightgear.org/, an open source
project. If you don´t need to code with OpenGl, there are
plenty of flight simulators on the net, and... hey! what is this?
A copy of the book Flights of Fantasy with full source code just
beside me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:omrir
ID: 2513127
sorry... I need OpenGL this for collage!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 600 total points
ID: 2513940
There are many,many sites in WEB over
you subject. It is only 3 :

http://www.flightgear.org/
http://www.mcmanis.com/chuck/3d/p3dc/index.html
http://wmad95.mathematik.uni-wuerzburg.de/~buckel/fgfs/

About OpenGl i recomend you
http://www.cherokeesoft.com/e_opengl.htm
with links to all tutorials(and many projects with source codes).
I hope, it helkps. Alex
BTW: but forget word "simple"! It is not
so simple stuff.
0