[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Unable to hear burned CDs in CD player

Posted on 2000-02-11
48
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I try to play my CD in my Koss CD player, it says no disc. I burned it with Adaptec Easy CD Creator. I tried TDX CD-R74 and Memorex CD-RW74, both play fine on my computer.

But not at all in my cd player. I Closed the session, tried disc-at-once and all the other options. It wouldn't be my CD player, because it plays my friends burned CD. Everyone else I know can burn and play cds, using the program Adaptec Easy CD program. I have Win 98, A Hewlett Packad Pavilion. What is wrong???

PS Most places here only sell TDX CD Recordable, and one other brand, some dumb unheard one... I don't think it's the brand because my friend uses the same brand, and it's fine...
0
Comment
Question by:Rachel245
48 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2513580
Ok i take it that you know about close cd and other options. What format did you burn into cd? WAV or mp3? and what version is your cd-creator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rachel245
ID: 2513629
Wav. Version 3.5c
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2513664
Rachel, standby, there is another expert at this site that does this kind of thing frequently and I've sent him an email and asked him to join this question to help you.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rachel245
ID: 2513688
Thank You very much. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2513692
hum i'd like to add more comments, but i wanna see what the expert has to say about it. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2513750
Numerous standalone CD players (and a LOT of DVD players) do not recognize CD-R media. In fact, they just don't see the CD as readable. From what I've read, this is caused by the physical differences between a physically 'pressed' CD (like the ones you buy at the music store or your typical CD-ROM software) and the CD-R media.

For instance, my old JVC CD player wouldn't read CD-R's and neither does my current DVD player. However, I am not having any problems with CD-R's in my car's CD changer.

Try your audio CD's in another standalone CD player (not your computer's, which should read all of them) to see if it works. Technically, it should.

I'm afraid there's not much to be done for this. It might be that your Koss CD player is either a little too old or simply is not able to properly read CD-R media.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2513754
I just noticed you said your friend's CD-R's read properly in your own CD player. Therefore, you might want to try a 1x burn (it does help, sometimes).

If the 1x burn does not solve the problem, it *might* just be your CD writer... but I seriously doubt it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rachel245
ID: 2513777
I tried 1x, didn't make any differents. At first I thought it was because I used CD-RW. Then I read, like you did, the advanced technology (I think that's what it said.) to ummm advanced for the Cd player. So I tried CD-R... And now I'm crying because it doesn't work. *sniff* Better.
Anyways,  really hope, truly hope it's not my cd writer. I mean, it wrote data disc. Great. Audio disc, I can hear in computer but nothing else. It's a brand new computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rlippert
ID: 2513795
I'm guessing that the power of the laser in your CD-R drive is not enough to encode enough of a difference between the pits and lands on the CD media.  Your friend most likely has a better burner which is able to make a more detectable signal difference.

The CDs will work in your computer because computer CD-ROM and CD-R drivers are much more forgiving of poorly burned CDs.

I highly doubt that it is any software configuration problem and is just the result of a bad (cheap) CD-R drive.  But do try your CDs on other portable CD players to see if that makes a difference.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:catspaw
ID: 2514363
There's another setting you don't mention: did you toast the CD as "ISO9006" format in your original options when you were using the CD Creator software?  There's several formats available and as far as I know, only the ISO format will allow you play the CD in any other machine besides the one you used to burn it...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drinken
ID: 2514408
Different burners have different preferences in CD-R media. I'll give you an example: I have 3 different burners, Phillips CDD-2000, Matsushita CW-7501B and a Plextor 412. The only media that I have consistent success with is Mitsui Gold and Kodak... TDK skips in my Alpine car stereo. Give one of those a try if you can find them
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drinken
ID: 2514414
I forgot to mention that most of them play fine in my Harman Kardon home equipment and in the cd-rom

--
Dr
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joe509
ID: 2514429
Here try this out, Ive been doing this for years. First timeI had a burner I dumped out over 100 disks because of various problems, tho in saying that there are always little things we all overlook. I havent read all of the other peoples comments so I dont know if this has come up yet. When did you buy your cd player, the Audio one - not the computer? If its over 3 yrs old theres a good chance that the little audio processor in your hifi just dont understand the disk, and there aint nothin y'can do about it except to sell it and buy a newer hifi.
 
As an alternative you can try and see if you can get your hands on some CLEAR cdr's the ones im talking about are NOT blue but clear like regular disks in the music store, they are very slightly greeny-lime in colour, one brand i know of is RIMAX but I dont know if they are available in America.

I hope this does the job, all the best joe.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkW
ID: 2514446
Here maybe this may help...right from the adaptec knowlage base....Why won't the audio CD I created play on my home or car CD player?

This information applies to the following product(s):

- Easy CD Creator Deluxe 3.x Suite – Easy CD Creator Deluxe, CD Copier Deluxe, CD Spin Doctor
- Easy CD Creator Deluxe 4x Suite – Easy CD Creator Deluxe, CD Copier Deluxe, CD Spin Doctor

This information applies to the following Operating System(s):

- Windows 95
- Windows 98
- Windows NT 4

 
 
Solution:
 
In order for your audio CD player to read the disc you've created:

The disc must be created in the standard CD Audio format (i.e., the RedBook standard) - Audio CD players cannot read Audio data files (e.g., .wav, .aiff, etc,…) on a Mac or ISO-9660 formatted CD

The disc must be single-session and the disc must be closed:

If you're using Easy CD Creator, then select "Close CD" under "Advanced" if you're recording in Track-at-Once mode (Disc-at-Once mode automatically creates a single-session, closed disc)

If you're using Spin Doctor, your disc will automatically be created as a single-session, closed disc

The Audio CD player(s) must be "Multi-Read" compliant - check with the manufacturer for details. If the Audio CD player is not explicitly "Multi-Read" compliant:

it may have problems reading from CDR media (some brands of CDR media may work better than others based on the organic dye used by the manufacturer)

most likely it will not be able to read from CDRW media at all - for more information on CDRW vs. CDR media see the following URLs:
http://www.fadden.com/cdrfaq/faq02.html#[2-12]
http://www.emediapro.net/cdrompro/0996CP/bennett9.html 


it may only read Audio discs written at 1 or 2 speed (whether CDR or CDRW media is used)

 

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 2514620
Okay, let's step back for a second here.
Hopefully this is a dumb question...
You are using "Easy CD Creator" correct?
When you first open it, does it come up with a screen asking you what kind of CD you would like to create, and you pick audio, correct?  From there you add .wav files, and it sees them as "tracks" and not "files".

Also, did you ever try your cd's in another cd player like bbousquet asked?
I didn't see that answer.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rachel245
ID: 2515990
Yes, I did try my cd in other players.

With the ISO9006 option thing: The options I get are to make either a data disc or a audio disc. The program states I can listen to cds in my player with this option....

I brought my cd player from Future shop. About 1 or 2 years ago. My TDK CD-R (but now a fancy coaster) is actully blue. But my CD-RW is that slightly green color...

ISO-9660 ... Now about these ISO-9... numbers, how do I make sure it's not ISO-9660 and make it ISO-9006?? About the red book standards, is the orange book okay? And what is the differents?

I do hope it's the CD-R. Where can I buy a Kodak one?

Yup. I see them as tracks.

I think, I will go and find a different brand, and see if that works. If it doesn't I will rip out my CD Writer with my bare hands and throw it as far as I can. (Well maybe not the second one.) I ready want to know about the ISO numbers, see if that's the problem...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cymac
ID: 2516211
Rachel,
Don't throw out your burner yet, and I really wouldn't get too wrapped up in the ISO standards either.  If you are using the Adeptec program properly, (and it would appear that you are) it is likely a mechanical problem which is causing your grief.

Unlike a record album, a CD is read, and burned from the inside out.  The point at which the burner inititates the first track, and the physical point at which the player looks for it are critical.  If one or the other, or both are out of adjustment the player will not recognize the media is even present.

Unfortunatly, this "mechanical" adjustment is controlled by the electronics of the device, and without the know how and some sophisticated test equipment, you can not adjust it yourself.  If your friends CD's will play in your machine, I would guess the head alignment of your burner is suspect.

Take the device to a qualified and reputable technician (not Future Shop), explain your problem and ask that they do a head alignment.  It doesn't take long, it shouldn't cost much, and it should solve your problem.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2516454
cymac, you are new to this site, and with that, welcome. However, unlike Newsgroups and Usenets, we observe a protocol or policy at this site with which you should become familiar. Experts do not post proposed answers that are incomplete or that are speculative, nor do they post proposed answers that incorporate the comments of others that have preceded you. In this case, your answer is speculative at best and should have been posted as a comment. By posting as you have, you block the question from the view of another expert who may have a solution to the problem. Since questioners can accept comments as answers, it is beneficial to the questioner that speculative answers be posted as comments, especially when the issue involves further troubleshooting. Hopefully you will cooperate with us in the future.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2516548
Rachel245,
Don't use the disk-at once option at all untill your completely versed on it,
choose track-at-once.

Try track-at once and let me know what happens. It should write so a regular CD player will play it fine.

BTW, with Disk-at once you run the risk of actually ruining your or someone elses speakers because of it's high signal tranfer.
Be careful with it. In fact don't use it.

Please tell me step by step what you are doing.
mp3's??
Complete Audio CD copy??

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cymac
ID: 2516774
cymac changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cymac
ID: 2516782
Sorry about that Dennis.  Didn't realize exactly how the system worked.  Do now & it won't happen again.

Cy
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2516836
Thanks Cy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rachel245
ID: 2517135
Well, first I will go and look for a good brand of CD-R. Trying track-at-once, not disc-at-once. And then it all else fails, I'll take it to a good technician. Sigh. I hope the solution is really simple.

Don't know if this may cause a problem: I converted my MP3 into Wav files. Because Adaptec only let's me burn Wav.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kallstrk
ID: 2517238
Well, first of all a CDRW can't be read by a regular stereo CD player since the reflective properties aren't very good (thats why you need a so called "multi-read" CD-ROM drive for them to be read at all.

Try the wizard in the adaptec software & see what it does.  That way you can tell that you havn't done anything wrong since its all automatic.  I'd suggest only burning from once CD to start with since the Auto-insert notification can sometimes screw up the audio CDs.

Also, try just a straight disk copy ("CD Copier deluxe").  It automatically adjusts it to an audio CD.

BTW, when you look at the CDR on your computer (like windows explorer), what are their extension right now?  It should be *.CDA, if anything else like *.mp3 or *.wav, you're messing it up.  Try several colors of CDR media (Gold, blue, Green, etc) since each have different reflective characteristics. Did the CDs work in other players Y/N?

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 2520925
reboot
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drinken
ID: 2520986
dankh: What kind of answer is that? Did you read any of the comments, or even the question? She doesn't have any problems burning it, the problem is READING the disc in a regular cd player. But you seem to have problems reading yourself...

Drinken

Rachel: What's happening, tried any other brands yet?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2521061
Nice going dankh, brilliant!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkW
ID: 2521160
OUTSTANDING dankh....man i wish i would have thought of that!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 2521553
Drink,

   It was an attempt at humour.  Lighten up, brutha.  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 2522728
Just one quetion dankh,
were you drinking when you did that?
if so, CHEERS! I would have done the same thing! LOL :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2524217
Rachel245,
Adaptec Easy CD Creator 4 will let you burn and normalize MP3s in one operation using track at once.

I do it all the time.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rachel245
ID: 2530024
Yeahh! It works! Okay, the problem was nothing to do with the computer, (I feel so bad put everyone here thought all this for a simple little problem) it was actully the brand of disc.. This is what I did:
Went to a local computer store, brought the Kodak Gold CD-R74 (For $6.99 RIP OFF!)
Wrote my CD at 1x speed, using track-at-once, not disc at once.
(Guessing everyone here thinks I dumb, right?)
Tried on CD player, worked!

I would like to thank everyone for helping me. But I don't know who to give the points to.... I mean everyone helped me so much.. except dankh.
So what do I do, humm?

Bud, how do you write MP3s using Adaptec? Won't let me...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2538246
Only adaptec ezy cd creator version 4 lets you burn mp3s..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2538685
Rachel,
See  http://www.adaptec.com/products/overview/ecdc.html

Spin Doctor or Easy CD Creator does a fine job.
I can write at 4x nicely.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 2541585
"everyone helped me so much.. except dankh.
So what do I do, humm?"

  I should get the points, it would be the fairest way to solve this.  

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2542868
dankh, where do you come off doing this? As for the media issue, bbousquet
mentioned it first, to be followed by joe509!

Dennis

Rachel, given that bbousquet and joe509 reaised the issue of media, reject dankh's answer and then post a request at the Community Support requesting that the points be split.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joe509
ID: 2543592
THE ONLY WAY IM ABLE TO WRITE MP3 TO CD THRU ADAPTEC EZ4, IS IF YOU HAVE THEM IN A FOLDER FIRST, THEN DUMP THE FOLDER CONTAINING THE MP3'S ONTO THE DISK, THAT SHOULD DO IT - IF THERE IS ANOTHER WAY OF DOING IT VIA ADAPTEC ID LIKE TO KNOW TOO!
THE BOTTOM LINE IS THAT [AS FAR AS IM AWARE] IF YOU JUST PUT MP3'S ONTO THE DISK EZ4 WILL RECODE THEM TO CD AUDIO AND SO, 50 MP3'S WILL BE UNCOMPRESSED TO CD AUDIO AND EZ4 WILL SAY THE DISK ISNT BIG ENOUGH TO FIT WHATEVER THE UNCODED AMOUNT OF DATA THAT IS LEFT AFTER THE ENCODING, IS THIS A LITTLE CONFUSING? YEAH WELL IM CONFUSED AFTER WRITING ALL OF THIS MUCK TOO!
ALL THE BEST
JOE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 2543618
dont use all caps. it is poor netiquette.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joe509
ID: 2543630
ACTUALLY RACHAEL TRY THIS PLACE THEY HAVE A GOOD 'TRUTH AND FICTION' BIT ABOUT CD MEDIA THAT MAY BE OF INTEREST TO YOU, HERE IT IS www.cdrecordable.com
all the best
joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joe509
ID: 2543660
JAQOODIE,
DONT START.....
THIS IS FOR RACHAEL AND RACHAEL ALONE
.......OK SIR?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drinken
ID: 2543686
Hmm, I suggested the media issue as well, before joe509 did. + I suggested Kodak. I leave it up to Rachel to decide.

--
Dr
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2543700
OK,
 Once again.
 Open Spin Doctor and you'll see that you can easily make audio CDs
from mp3s.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 2544077
show me the money...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rachel245
ID: 2544376
Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha!!!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2546086
Rachel,
Have you tries Spin Doctor??

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2547080
Community Support has reduced points from 20 to 10
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2547081
Rachel245 has requested the points for this question be raised to 30 and then split 3 ways.

I have reduced the points on this question to 10 so that Rachel245 can award them to one of the 3. Rachel245 can now post 2 more questions in this topic area to award the other 2 experts.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
drinken earned 40 total points
ID: 2547182
Ok, I'll go first :)
0