?
Solved

Can't Send/Receive files thru ICQ at all

Posted on 2000-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have just uninstalled Internet Explorer 4 from my computer which is installed by default with Win95C.  However, It seems to have affected my computer.  I can no longer receive or send files through ICQ99b. It keeps coming up with an error message saying

"Cannot allocate TCP port to ICQ for listening".

I'm not sure what the problem is at all.  I have tried installing the latest Winsock 2 and DUN 1.3 updates as well, but still no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:atan
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 2513983
To see if your network is still working you could try to ping other systems on the internet.  Try  ping www.experts-exchange.com  for example (command given from a dos box).  If it is the same system as you are using right now you don't need to do this test as the network stack is obviously operating :-)

If this works maybe an other application is already using this tcp port.  What applications are running on your system ?  Did you run a virus check ?


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2514457
You have overwritten your stack with "older" code by installing the older IE version.  In this case, IE4 would work properly but ICQ needs the newer stack.

Re-installing ICQ should fix it.  Installing IE5 might do the trick too.

Bert
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Moresca earned 200 total points
ID: 2514521
Atan:
Another option is to get the latest DCOM components from the Microsoft site which should correct the problem.
go to: http://www.microsoft.com/com/DCOM/DCOM95/DOWNLOAD.ASP
click the link in option 3.
save the file, when you finish getting it, run it.
Restart your comp.
After restart, make sure ICQ is closed and:
hit Start-Run and type:  regsvr32 c:\progra~1\icq\icqftlib.dll
That should solve the problem.  It is assumed that you have Windows95
and your ICQ is in the c:\program files\icq directory...

0
 

Author Comment

by:atan
ID: 2529719
Moresca.. please be patient.. i've been trying to download it for the past few days, but have been unsuccessful, but i'll let you know how it goes when i download it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atan
ID: 2530191
Thanks a lot.. it works now..
0