?
Solved

GUI tutotials

Posted on 2000-02-12
13
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Where I can find some good GUI tutorials that are compatible with C++?
0
Comment
Question by:milalik
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2514306
Your question needs to be more precise. Your use of the term "GUI" is pretty vague.

That is, if you're using Windows you might consider reading an MFC tutorial. If you're using some other OS, that's another thing altogether.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2514358
There are a million different GUI apis you can use, but if you want to use windows I would use the MFC. go to www.msdn.com for some info on that.
If you want to use linux go to:http://www.troll.no/developer/


0
 

Author Comment

by:milalik
ID: 2514491
Well i need to do some project in Data structures in C++ with a nice GUI
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2514560
I would use linux then. It is easier.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2514703
I don't see why building a 'nice GUI' is easier in Linux. Whichever OS is used does not change much as far as design time is concerned.

It also depends on the development environment used. IMHO, designing a dialog-based GUI is pretty simple with Visual C++'s resource editor and MFC.

But then again, this is just a personal preference. As long as milalik does not tell us more about his chosen/imposed development platform I don't think any of us can answer the question properly...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2514762
I just think that MFC is harder to use the Qt. Just prefrance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milalik
ID: 2515073
bbousquet ....Well that is what i need help too in deciding what I am  using. I need something i can learn from now to april that would help me make a GUI for a program..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2515111
What kind of software are you planning on making a GUI for? Who is the targeted audience? These two questions (especially the 2nd one) need to be answered in order for us to give you a hint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milalik
ID: 2515761
Well lets make it for a general audience cuz i'm thinking in like making a tour guide for x place. And it will be a data structure in C++
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dmaroff
ID: 2515912
My advice is if your going to do this in MS Windows, stick with using the Windows API for now.  If your just learning C++, MFC will just confuse you a lot.  GUI programming is not about understanding a particular language as much as it is understanding concepts like events and event handling.  Which is touch at first for people that are used to the "Console World".  MFC is just a group of C++ wrapper classes that surrounds most of the Windows API.  If you dont understand the API, MFC will be twice as hard to learn.  However, if you need to create classes of your own, you can still do that and embed the API calls within it, kind of like creating your own little MFC.

Dont get me wrong, MFC is great and does speed up development time, but ONLY for people that understand the Windows API functions (at least a good chunk of them).

I highly recommend getting "Windows 98 From The Ground Up", by Schlidt.  It helped me tremendously.  Petzold is good too.

Once you get used to the API GUI calls, MFC becomes a lot nicer.

Hope this helps,
-Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FAQ
ID: 2515939
Have you ever wrote a windows program before? There might be stuff you need to know before learning to program for Windows GUI
0
 

Author Comment

by:milalik
ID: 2517003
nope
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dmaroff earned 30 total points
ID: 2518970
If I were you, If I had to choose between MS Windows or XWindows.  Stick with MS Windows for now.  XWindows is just as easy to program, but its just that, lets face it, more programmers know about MS Windows than they do XWindows.  So you can get more help and get more support.  Also, if this is for school project, a lot of schools dont setup XWindow systems, which is sad but true.  This makes it tough to demonstrate your program.  If you insist on programming in X Windows or dont have a MS Window's compiler, check out the GTK XWindows libararies.  It comes with most if not all distributions of Linux.

Here's a good tutorial on GTK:  
http://www.gtk.org/tutorial1.0/gtk_tut-1.html

Either way, once you know how to program a windowing environment,  you can program Xwin as well as MacOS, BeOS, etc. They all work pretty much the same to be honest.

-Dan  
0