?
Solved

PS/2 Port Trouble

Posted on 2000-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My laptop comes with a PS/2 port in the back for either an external keyboard or mouse. When i hook a keyboard into the port, everything works fine. But when i try and use the mouse, it doesn't work. Does anyone know why this happens? i thought maybe the port went bad but if so why would the keyboard work?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:GreatOne
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2515625
Try going to your BIOS and check for anything that says ps2 mouse port and enable it. (check your manual)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 2516324
Do you use a 'real' ps/2 mouse or a serial mouse with a converter plug ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 2516470
There is no option is the bios that deals with ps2 mouse port or anything of that nature. I am using a "real" ps/2 mouse and not one with a converter plug.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2516471
What mouse do you have setup in Windows?
I think it will work with a serial mouse driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Davy070599 earned 200 total points
ID: 2519812
You could also try deleting everything that is related to the mouse from the 'device manager'.  Windows will redetect the devices and reinstall them after rebooting (with your mouse plugged in).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 2520213
that did the trick. thanks
0