[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Restoring DOS 5.0 Backup to Win95

Posted on 2000-02-12
38
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have backed up info from dos 5.0 system and would like to restore it to Win95. Error Message-The restore file is not in your path or in the directory containing the program files. Place this file in your path statement or copy this file to the program subdirectory. I am totally lost as to how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:galezy
  • 16
  • 14
  • 5
  • +2
38 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2515635
What did you use to back it up?
msbackup?
I think that is the name.
You probably will have to partiton a dos drive (hidden from windows part), install dos 5.0 and then recover it.
You also could check at places like www.download.com www.tucows.com www.fileworld.com for a program to do it for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2515647
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2515682
I accessed this article myself but did not understand how to specifically do the items under "Backups Made Using MS-DOS 5.0.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2515688
I accessed this article myself but did not understand how to specifically do the items under "Backups Made Using MS-DOS 5.0.                                                    
1. Use restore.exe program located in the other\oldmsdos folder on Win95 cd-rom.                      2. Copy it to a folder on your hard disk.                       3.Run it from a command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2515691
Also- I have latest Norton Utilities installed. Will this create a problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2515794
Try making a boot disk (control panel, add/remove programs, startup disk) put restore.exe on disk, put disk in drive and restart the computer. Now run the program, does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2515899
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2515900
did not work
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2515940
Which bits of the article didn't you understand?

First step
Get hold of the file restore from your Windows CD and copy it to a folder on your hard drive.  I suggest you make a folder called OLD and copy it there.  The article specifies which folder to find it on the CD

Second Step
The command prompt.  Use Start --> Programs --> MS-DOS prompt.  Type the following lines in (pressing the Enter key at the end of the line).

CD   \
CD   OLD

You should have something similar looking like this

C:\OLD>

staring at you.

Type

restore.exe /?

for an explanation of what you have to do.

You will probably need more information than this.  Get back to us when you can do the above instructions.  And to get back to Windows type

exit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2516207
If i'm correct... i think you need... wait... i got it in the tip of my tongue... yes it is call SETVER.EXE... but wait... SETVER.EXE doesn't come with win9x???...

Oh oh... well you have to get an MS DOS5.0 or 6.xx, i once did it... i have MSDOS 6.22. and have MSDOS 5.0 backups, so the thing i did was something like this...

Run, to add RESTORE.EXE to the database of SETVER
  SETVER.EXE RESTORE.EXE 5.0

Then install it in config.sys, just adding this line in the config.sys
  INSTALL=C:\DOS\SETVER.EXE

and i think that's all...

Run
  RESTORE A: C: /S (i don't remeber if it was /s or /d???)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2516216
Old stuffs... sniff sniff... oh man... i'm crying...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2516484
You don't need to install it to config.sys
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Davy070599
ID: 2516712
This is a link to a good tool that is able to restore for different versions of msdos backup:

http://shareware.cnet.com/shareware/0-13628-500-1095079.html?tag=st.sw.16165_501_3.lst.titledetail

You can use it under Windows 95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2516826
Adjusted points to 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2516827
Unable to find restore on Win95CD.  I clicked on browse CD and accessed the old\oldmsdos folder, but did not see  restore.exe. There was a restore file in qbasic, but I could not do anything with it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Davy070599
ID: 2516855
You should really download restor5.5 and give that a try.  It allready helped lots of people.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2516887
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2517082
still unable to do
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2517104
Try going to start -> find -> find files and folders -> search for restore.exe on the cdrom drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2517137
nothing comes up
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 1350 total points
ID: 2517183
Ok, I have the file for you:

www.linkmania.itgo.com/part.html

Click on MS-DOS Restore

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2517264
Downloaded file, but when I go go to open it I get "incorrect version ofdos".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2517408
Like it said in the microsoft link I posted above:

setver restore.exe 5.0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2521482
>>"incorrect version ofdos".

Run, to add RESTORE.EXE to the database of SETVER
                             SETVER.EXE RESTORE.EXE 5.0


Turn off, then on PC... give it a try...




PS: did what i say was that dificult???
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2525737
whatboy- How do I do this.(steps)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2525766
All you do it go to the ms-dos prompt, do cd\file location, then type setver restore.exe 5.0 then you should be able to restore the files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2525784
I'm afraid that could be a problem, you know... i have win95c, and i don't seem to find such file in this OS... better get your self an MSDOS 6.22, at least a bootable disk, with that file in it, and then copy the RESTORE.EXE/COM file to it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2525787
I was talking about the SETVER.EXE file...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2527555
If you don't have setver.exe I can post it too, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2529635
I do not have setver.exe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2529919
Ok, I posted it at the address above. (if that does not work try downloading a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com, it should have setver on it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2544305
Adjusted points to 450
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2544306
still cant do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2544438
What happens?
Need some information here.
Try making a boot disk in control panel - add/remove programs - startup disk. Copy restore.exe to the floppy, restart using it and run setver restore.exe 5.0 (also try 5 or 50) it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2548649
unable to copy restore.exe to floppy.
executed setver restore.exe 5.0 to update table.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2548726
Why can't you copy it to the floppy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:galezy
ID: 2548737
may be using incorrect command.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2548750
Are you using the msdos prompt or windows explorer?
At the prompt just go to the location of the file on your harddrive (c:\filelocation, hit enter) then do copy restore.exe a:

If you are in windows explorer go to the file, right click on it and click copy, go to the floppy and click edit, paste.

You should then be able to setver it (after boot) then run the program (type restore and hit enter) It should ask for the files you want to change back.
0