?
Solved

Invalid page fault Problem

Posted on 2000-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Not a big pressing issue, but would be interested to know why the game of Cribbage as dled from Igames causes this fault occasionally while in the middle of a game. Here`s the info message I get from Windows.
CRIBBAGE caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:00000013.
Registers:
EAX=007004d7 CS=0167 EIP=00000013 EFLGS=00010a86
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=0068fa0c EBP=00000000
ECX=00000000 DS=016f ESI=00000000 FS=4ed7
EDX=00000000 ES=016f EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
00 54 ff 00 f0 08 80 00 f0 6f ef 00 f0 00 00 00
Stack dump:
0000000b 0000000b 0000001c 0040c814 00412fe5 0041300e 0041a300 0041ff78 0068fb08 00bb1678 00bb1678 00000000 00bb1678 0040bd1b 00000001 bfdf62b4
This may be a program error, but it will run fine most of the time, and I would like to know if it is anything to be concerned about.
0
Comment
Question by:dancross
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 2516410
Many times Invalid Page Faults happen because Windows tried to use memory that is alocated for another file or program.  When this happens you get Invalid page faults (IPF's).

Many times you will get this error if your computer has been running for a long time, or if there is a corrupted file on your computer.

To test this run System File Checker:

Start>Run>SFC

After this do a good old scandisk and defrag on the computer and then try a restart.




0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 2000 total points
ID: 2516439
dancross, Please See
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/kernel32.html

A Study in Error Messages



EXPLORER.EXE has caused an invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.DLL at
015f:04500018

Don't worry if you don't understand anything of this purely technical information, but there
is one important bit here that can give you an indication of what is going wrong: the
'address' of the crash. The address is the location in your computer memory where the
crash occurred, in this example 015f:04500018. If this address keeps returning, there
may well be something wrong with the RAM. (In that case, invalid page faults would also
be caused in modules other than kernel32.dll.) To test the memory, you could insert a
command line in your Config.sys file, located on your primary drive (usually C:\). Simply
open this file in Notepad and insert:

device=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:ON

The next time you boot, you could get a message that HIMEM has detected unreliable
memory at a certain address, and this address could be the same as the one in your
error messages. Maybe this detection will not happen immediately, it could take a few
days, or it may never happen, in spite of an actual memory fault.

For what it's worth, we can tell you the following about the rest of the 'details':
- Registers: values of the register of the processor at the moment of the crash.
- Bytes in CS:EIP: value of the current instruction.
- Stack dump: the route that caused the program to crash.

Technical support services will be interested in this data, so write them down if you get
repeated error messages that look more or less identical.

REMEMBER:
Most kernel32.dll errors are NOT caused by a corruption of the kernel32.dll module.  If
it's always the same program or application that causes the invalid page fault, you
should do something about that program or application (e.g. uninstall and reinstall) and
not concern yourself with kernel32.dll.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:dancross
ID: 2516962
Bud, you are correct in assumung that I don`t understand the technical jargon, but will try your suggestion anyway. As for the comments from Jobber, I did all those things already. I run scan disc and defrag usually at least twice / mth, but thanx for the response
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2519123
dancross,
Thanks a lot.
Let me know how you make out.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:dancross
ID: 2520969
Bud, the 500 pts. were well worth it. I am currently going through your web site to find out just how little I knew about computers. Am going to tweak my puter with some of your suggestions, because on startup, and while using, I notice the performance and speed has decreased. Just one Question, I was reading the portion which explains how to get rid of unwanted files, and noticed that the list of possible unwanted files promised was not there. I would be glad to know if I am just illiterate, or was there a reason there was no list {grin} Have followed your instructions, but no memory fault detected yet. I have only rebootd once so far, but will keep you updated. PS Dennis Waldren has helped me in the past, so I fully understand your reference to him on your home page.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2524241
Yea, Dennis helps me a lot. He teachs me a lot.
it could be that the files you are looking for are hidden and you don't have your hidden files showing??

type "hidden" without the quotes in the search to see how to un hide them.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0