?
Solved

Epson GT-7000 Scanner under W2K

Posted on 2000-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I've tried very hard to get Epson GT-7000 USB scanner-driver for W2K but without success. Has anybody an idea to force this particular scanner to work with W2K properly?
0
Comment
Question by:ez
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2516898
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2517827
I sympathize with you, ez. My Canon FB-620U USB scanner isn't working either under Win2K. And Canon tech support isn't of much help.

Actually, this is all caused by the fact that USB wasn't supported under NT4 - while Win98 did support it properly. However, because Win2K requires either NT4 or WDM drivers, we're stuck waiting for the manufacturers to give us new, Win2K-compliant USB drivers.

;-(
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
randy_arnold earned 150 total points
ID: 2586410
You might try Epson's UK site for a W2K driver. I got a driver for my GT-7000 SCSI scanner there, but can't recall if there was one for USB or not. Sorry I can't give you the URL, as I'm at work right now and don't have the info with me. You should be able to get it from the main site at www.epson.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ez
ID: 2590417
Hi Randy,
thanks for that hint. As I hit the page a couple of days ago the new W2K drivers haven't been there.

BTW GT-7000 (Twain34.zip) supports both, SCSI and USB.

Drivers can be downloaded under http://www.epson.co.uk/support/download/win2000/scan.htm

0