?
Solved

fdisk and getting c drive back instead of a drive

Posted on 2000-02-13
52
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i need to fdisk to read from the hard drive but this is a new pet. im putting together, for some reason i boot it up it has to use a boot disk and then it will come up to a "A"prompt not a c... it is not reconizing the c for the c drive or d for the cd rom... how can i put the c back on? and help me on getting it back.
0
Comment
Question by:tropi
  • 19
  • 7
  • 7
  • +8
52 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2516814
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2516815
this maybe a harder question than 5-0 points i guess
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 400 total points
ID: 2516953
the sequence I use for a drive is as follows:

Fdisk............. to create the proper drive partitions, if this is a boot drive, make sure to say yes to making it an active partition

reboot

format the drive with the following command:

FORMAT C:/S       (this puts the boot commands on the hard drive

remove the floppy, reboot, at this point you should be at a c: with a clean drive except for the bootup files

bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2516954
ps....... your boot disk should have (at the very least) the following:

FORMAT.COM
FDISK.EXE
SYS.COM
COMMAND.COM (which would be added when the floppy was made bootable)
MSCDEX.EXE        (for cdrom)
OAKCDROM.SYS   (or your cd rom driver)


bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2517054
i tried that and it came up to system disk needed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2517329
sounds like the comp is not reconizing the hard drive
start comp up and go to setup (del,f1,f2 ) mite have to consult comp manual to get to setup
in setup tell bios/computer to detect the hard drive or if you cant do that set to auto detect ,then save and reboot with boot disk in the A: drive
at the A:  type  fdisk  ,  you will be prompted to enable LBA,if you are going to install win95 b  or 98   select y for yes
if win95 a or win3.1 select n for no
then select option #1 create primary drive and it will ask if you want to make the whole drive a primary patition and make it active, answer yes
then hit esc. and reboot  let it boot with boot disk  and at A:   type  format C:/s    this will as you say put the C back on your hard drive ,then you can install your os      hope this helps    James
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2517435
If your drive is over 2.1 gig then you will need fat32 to use the entire disk as 1 partition.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2517466
thats right compmania  glad you pointed that out I might have messed tropi up... if win95b or 98 is used the directions will be ok  if win95a or 3.1 ,or NT is used and harddrive is over 2.1 gig tropi ,you need to let us know
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2517475
check to make sure your cables are on correctly (strip (pin 1) toward the power connector)

pull the cd rom and see if the system will see the hard drive
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 2518169
Just make sure that you disk partitions are set active (fdisk menu 2) If you fdisk it as secondary disk in a comp. or build several partition's fdisk will not set this property automaticly so you will have to do it your self
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2520942
A recomendation:

If you are installing Win 9x I recomed two partitions, on C I 'll have the programs an on D the information.  This is because if you need to reformat C drive to get rid of Win 9x strange failures you won't lose your information.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zombiwulf
ID: 2523637
Tropi: Point of clarification here:

1> Does the bios recognize the HD?

2> Does fdisk recognize the HD?

I'm a bit unclear of exactly where you are at this point.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Apparatus
ID: 2525259
I have this prob sometimes. What I do is get my recovery CD-ROM that came with the pc. The recovery cd is made for a specific pc and  therefore recognizes the C:, even if over 2GB or anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2526468
sorry, the cd rom does not work either.... or c drive only my a drive works at the time... i think its in the gios...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2526889
your not giving us much to go on here tropi , like zombiwulf  asked is the HD being recognized???  have you tried another HD??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lanos
ID: 2527401
Is your harddrive SCSI or IDE?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2527987
Check yout BIOS to see if it is set to boot from A: only.  If so, then change it.

Do anaswer the other questions to you above so we can continue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2533661
From the sound of your question and your responses then you need to take this to a local shop. This could be a simple fix (from our point of view) but since it sounds like you aren't very computer hardware literate then it is hard for us to explain anything. First and formost to solve this we need accurate feedback from you, more then "does not work"
Do you know how to set up the HD in the CMOS setup?
Is the correct HD shown in the CMOS setup?
Did you double check the cable and jumpers on the HD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2534370
i know hardware and software and i do know how to set cmos and cables....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2535221
Good to know.  Please answer our comments so we can continue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2535529
tropi
boot with bootdisk and at A: type fdisk and see if fdisk detects the hd if so check if primary partition is set active if this passes them follow my 1st comment    James
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2536254
tropi
We need some feedback here in order to help you. You say you know what you are doing then please answer some of the questions in the comments so we can resolve this??

Without any feedback then it is impossible to know what you have done and advise you as to what you need to do now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2536513
thats fine but now i can type and if i dont type fast or punch the buttons fast then the keyboard locks up/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2536531
?? tropi:  Please explain.  By any chance, is English not your first language?  No offence meant, but we are not getting the communication we need here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2537060
i got everything working now but the keyboard is locking up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2537078
Check the connector, also try going to device manager (windows logo+break, click on device manager) scroll down to keyboard and remove it, restart the computer and see if windows finds it. It might fix the problem. (have you ever spilt coffee or something on it?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2537179
i cant get to device manager i cant get to anything except a "A" drive..... this is a new computer im building thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2537312
LOL
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2537329
tropi: what is your problem?
you said that everything was working and now you say it is not.

trekie1: you took those words right out of my mouth.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2537510
And he says he knows what he is doing????
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2538094
i say this never mine the help, when you laugh at someone its not very nice when someone is confused so you can take all of this and cram it. i tried my best to explain and i didnt need to see that. if your so knowlegable about computers then you would have helped out you just came in the conversation at the end so you dont know what was even going on. i will not be back here and i will not tell people about this place. but the ones that did try and help thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2538097
youve been a great help thanks bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2538100
thanks again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2538195
tropi
I am sorry if I said anything to make you mad ,But if you go to top of this question and read each and every comment ,then you will see that you simply wasnt giving us anything to go on
anyway Have a good day     James
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2538206
james i have been trying to get help for over a week from here and nothing is getting to be fixed. everyone jumps in and thinks they know it all they dont. i will say one more time whats going on and thats it. i am a student and a FEMALE not a male. trying to build a computer pem. 133mh 1gig and trying to make it work. first of all i turn it on and would not reconize the hdd ok someone helped me fix that and then it only reconzie the a drive not the c or d drive i can get past that now. i boot it up on 95 system disk and it comes up and the keyboard is locking up  when i want to do something this is the problem now. i have checked all theconnectors and the motherboard i am not stupid in what im asking maybe im not asking the way you wanted it. but dont laugh this is not funny when im trying as a student. i dont apreicate it at all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2538273
Maybe you could have posted some info about how well the info above worked. We never heard anything thus we didn't know if you even tried it. I am sorry, didn't know it would make you mad.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2538276
tropi
I'm sorry for sounding the way it does, but your statement are at best confusing, first you say one thing "first of all i turn it on and would not reconize the hdd ok someone helped me fix that" then you say something different "then it only reconzie the a drive not the c or d drive"  

So first you say you have it fixed and in the same sentence you say it isn't working yet???? How can we help someone that can't even make up their own mind as to what the problem is.

Some advice if you can take it, When someone is trying to help you and makes a suggestion or asks a question then you need to give some feedback as to their suggestion or question, this way we can tell what you have tried so far and work from there. You failed to even try to help us help you, we are not at the computer and need to rely on you for that information, also we don't know how knowledgeable you are with computers so you need to be honest about that too. You said you "i know hardware and software and i do know how to set cmos and cables...." but your comments lead me to believe thios is your first attempt at trying this and so far is a complete failure, that is fine but be honest and we can help you through it, but if you act like you know it all then we will let you do it yourself.

Put yourself in our shoes and answer this "my car is broke, what is wrong with it??" You could suggest a hundred things but unless I told you some feedback you would never know what it was.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2538397
i know the advise and i do understand. but i have noticed no one has spoken of ram yet.   i have 16/np/simm 2 of them in hit. thats what im thinking it is.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2538828
RAM would probably not make the computer not find the HD.
Have you fdisked the drive?
Did you format it after?
Did you install an OS?

To help your problem we need to know these things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2538858
i have fdisked and it would not let me so i tried to format and it did but when i go to a c prompt and type in anything it locks me up
i have not even install anything yet as to this point.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2538918
tropi ,when you typed fdisk at the A: what did it say???not reading fixed drive or what ??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2538995
Have you checked the jumpers on the Harddrive, the cable from the MB-HD, pin1 on both, power connector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2538999
when i typed fdisk it would time out after typing in fdisk at the a prompt and then it started to search and then locked up i restated it and typed in format thats when it gave me back a c drive now i was doing fdisk again and it locked up the keyboard or typed out. got me.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2539002
I don't know if anyone noticed this but this question is now a PAQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2539009
yes i put it on pin one and it said primary master hard disk fail im pulling it back off.  it dont have but 1 hard drive in it and if you pull it off it will only reconize the only one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2539012
what is a PAQ?im going to try and get back online live again here with someone. if only they know how to help out.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2539020
Previously Asked Question

Meaning it has been answered and the answer accepted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2539024
could you please explain to me where it has been answers to myself..... i went and looked for the answer and i cant see others what they replyed to the customer i would like to know. thank you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2539056
tropi
You accepted an answer from "From: oldgreyguy   Date: Sunday, February 13 2000 - 03:20PM EST "

Meaning this is the accepted answer by you???
Doesn't your page show that??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2539338
From what I understand from your comment try making sure the connections are right on the HD, make sure the BIOS detectes it, fdisk it, format it, install windows.
If this does not work then the drive is BAD and you need it replaced.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2542728
There are several things that could be the root cause of the problem.  The settings on the system board could be set incorrectly for the processor that is installed.  The hard drive could be bad.  The memory could be bad or mismatched, or simply incorrect for this board.

Yes, the question has been answered, and the answer accepted.  We can still try to help you, but to award points would require another question to be posted.  We can wait on that if this is what you want to do.

I appologize for the bad feelings generated in this posting.  Normaly, this is not the case on this board.  It is the best reaource for information on the web that I have found.  It can be frustrating for both ends when the information is not communicated as needed.  Please stick with us, and we will get through this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2542886
tomorrow i will take the board, hdd and mem back to the store where i got it and ask them to test it. and then i will get back ith you thanks. lynnette
0