?
Solved

package size

Posted on 2000-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi, Im a Visual Basic developer (don't kill me yet! :-).
When creating packages for installations I must add the vbruntime dlls, and other dlls, and in the end I get an installation file of more than 2.5-3 MB.
Also, using MFC will result in the same sizes.

What is the minimal installation package size for installing in a virgin machine using Delphi as the development tool? (and the program will only show "hello world" on a form :-)
What runtime dlls does Delphi need?

I would also like to receive a link to an article/white paper describing this issue please, comparing maybe between languages...

Thanks,
ViniT.
0
Comment
Question by:ViniT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2516885
Delphi programs can be distributed without ANY extra DLLs. A simple "Hello world" program will run to around 3-400k because all the support code is included in the app (though this can be reduced to a few K if you really want to).

You can elect to use runtime packages which package up components etc into separate files. This reduces the installation size when you are deploying multiple applications.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fulvio_brasil earned 120 total points
ID: 2516889
Hi ViniT,

The minimal size of a Delphi apps (Hello World!-Delphi 4) is about 300 Kb.
If you use a EXE compactor (like ASPack 2000) your app decrease to about 120 Kb!

For a simple app (like this) you don't need any DLL.

You can see a discussion about VB x Delphi in:
http://remote.control.com/mhonarc/msg03443.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ViniT
ID: 2517022
Fulvio, thanks for the answer.
I'll give you the points - just try to explain this to me:

Does it mean that Delphi development is like developing with Win32 SDK, using directly APIs of windows? What about using Winsock? do I have built-in controls of winsock?
Does it also mean I'll need different packages for Win98/95 and NT and W2K?

Thanks,
ViniT.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fulvio_brasil
ID: 2517425
ViniT,

Yes, Delphi uses directly API calls. It organizes some structures in classes and some things like that, but they make calls directly to WinAPI.

About Sockets, in Delphi (since version 3) you can use native components to access winsokcs. For make servers and clients.

But I don't know nothing about different packages for Win95/98 and NT and W2K... have we different sockets implementation in these windows ???

Fulvio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ViniT
ID: 2517687
I mean - there are different APIs in NT and in Win98/95 or W2K. also the parameters and the way you send the parameters are different...

So overall, you advise to switch to Delphi, eh? :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ViniT
ID: 2517709
From all what I read and understand, Delphi is much better for development and deployment than VB.

But still, can you point on things that are stronger in VB, or that are not supported in Delphi?
Right now, I truely consider switching to Delphi, and just because of the package installation size!

Thanks again for all,
ViniT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fulvio_brasil
ID: 2518328
Well, I'm not a VB user (I used it until 1995, when a started to use D1.0), I did that because Delphi was OO and VB (at least v3.0) wasn't.

About "not supported" things I really don't know. But I can't imagine something that you can do in VB and can't do in Delphi (again I'm not a VB user, it's just the logic).

Try Delphi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ViniT
ID: 2519468
Thanks!
0