Solved

personal web server and perl cgi does not work ??

Posted on 2000-02-13
6
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have windows 95 with Personal Web server and ActiveState Perl. All the latest versions. I first loaded active Perl and then PWS then installed Active Perl again.

If i start my browser and type in :
http://<MyLocalHost>/cgi-bin/test.pl
the browser says :
" Web site found, Waiting for reply..."
If i do Control Alt Delete the task list includes perl.

My feeling is that it starts perl but does not pass the script as an argument. Since perl does not return when you do not pass an argument it "Hangs".

Before i posted this question i looked at all the helpfull question being asked that where simular to mine.
I added to my script :
#!c:/usr/local/bin/perl -w
(also tried #!\usr\local\bin\perl -w
and #!c:\usr\local\bin\perl -w)

Then i added the regestry entry .pl and associated it with :
c:\usr\bin\local\perl.exe %s %s

Plus i associated the .pl extension in MS explorer (using %1 %*). I can call perl scripts from the explorer.

Then i copied perl.exe into the cgi-bin and called :
http://<MyLocalHost>/cgi-bin/perl test.pl

That worked. I can also start .html files without problem. The only thing that does not work is :
http://<MyLocalHost>/cgi-bin/test.pl

My question is why does this not work :
http://<MyLocalHost>/cgi-bin/test.pl









0
Comment
Question by:snuffel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxr250
Comment Utility
Rather than using
   #!c:/usr/local/bin/perl -w

Try using :
   <MyLocalHost>/cgi-bin/perl
   #!<MyLocalHost>/cgi-bin/perl -w

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxr250
Comment Utility
ooops....that was supposed to be like this :

Rather than using
   #!c:/usr/local/bin/perl -w

Try using :
   #!<MyLocalHost>/cgi-bin/perl -w



0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
First, the line

#!c:/usr/local/bin/perl -w

is not needed (though does not hurt).  It is for unix only.

What you need to do is config the registry for web server:
======================================
Associate the extension for your scripts with the
    appropriate interpreter in the script map for IIS. This is
    under the Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_SYSTEM, with the
    sub-key
    ``System\CurrentControlSet\Services\W3SVC\Parameters\Script
    Map''. Many people map two extensions: one to perl.exe
    (for example, .pl) and another to PerlIS.dll (for example,
    .plx). Note that mapping an extension in the script map
    is not the same as associating the extension in Explorer.
    Use the full paths to the executable files in the script
    map.
======================================
normally you only need to associate .pl to perl.exe, I remember that it should be something like this:

key:
..pl

value:
\perl\perl.exe %1

check perl WIN32 document on web server installation if you still have problem:

http://www.activestate.com/ActivePerl/docs/Perl-Win32/perlwin32faq6.html#How_do_I_configure_IIS_3_0_or_lo

0
 

Author Comment

by:snuffel
Comment Utility
THanks for all the responds. I think that "faster" had the right answer but i did not test it. What i did instead is: Uninstalled the PWS and installed the Apache Web Server for Win42 from :
www.apache.org.

It works like a champ. No problems. Great documentation.

Forget about the personal web server. Apache is the way to go. Apache for W95 , NT. It is very easy to set up. It run for me within 5 minutes.

After installing it make those 2 entry's to the httpd.conf file in the directory where you install the apache server.

ServerName <Your Computers ID>
ScriptInterpreterSource registry

THen add the .pl to your regestry :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/System/CurrentControlSet/Services/W3SVC/Parameters/Scrip Map/

Right Click with the mouse and add String Value -> ".pl"
Double CLick on the Entry and make Value data equal to <PATH TO PERL> %s %s
Example : c:\usr3\perl\bin\Perl.exe %s %s

Now start Apache and start your browser and type in your Computer ID. It gives you the default APACHE HTML. Find all your directories in the APACHE Directory.

Let me know if you have any problems. This is great really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snuffel
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for your effort.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
Comment Utility
PWS is only a minimum http server, of course apache is better.
0